Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95, Adaptec 1540cf and LBA

Posted on 1997-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've installed an Adaptec 1540CF scsi controler and on first boot up it reported a reg error.  As directed I rebooted in safe mode.  Safe mode cannot run the scandisk on the scsi disk because it says they're not LBA.  I can see them OK in DOS.  If I load win from DOS the registry cannot load vmm32.vxd.  

Have I got two errors here or are they related?  How do I fix it so that the disks are of type LBA without loosing all the information on them?

Thanks,

Tim.
0
Comment
Question by:tims
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1752445
SCSI disks arent supposed to be LBA anyway.. something is wrong with your system.....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frowijn earned 200 total points
ID: 1752446
I think it's a device conflict, there a four ways of dealing with this :

1. Fdisk (little rude but quite effective),
2. Look in the device manager of win95 and see of there are errors, maybe it can be a i/o conflict or maybe there are two interfaces on the same irq, you can fix this by configuring it manually.
3. On your scsi hardware device there are jumpers, put them on another io base that's free or an other i/o which is free !
4. backup your data and do a deltree windows, and then install again, when you install windows without deltree, the registry remains the same and you've wasted a lot of time !

Hope this helps a bit
Oscar Frowijn
0