Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Old OPTION BOARD not copy 1.44Mb disk????

Posted on 1997-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a old Option Board copy for backup security, the sofware read very nice the 1.44MB disk but not copy.  I need a patch for solved this problem.

Tnx  Adolfo.
0
Comment
Question by:ea2cms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1120873
Can you rephrase that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1120874
PBMax, that's a COURT LEGAL statement *lol*
0
 

Author Comment

by:ea2cms
ID: 1120875
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1120876
ea2cms..

If you can read from your drive (floppy), but cannot write to it, I will presume here that you have tried several floppies, new and old, formatted them and still get the same errors.

If this is the case you look like having a deffective floppy drive.  There is not PATCH to fix a hardware problem when it's faulty.  You need to replace it a new one.

Hope this helped
Regards
0