Solved

New computer-bad sectors message

Posted on 1997-12-12
11
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
New P233. On boot-up I get "one or more of your disk drives my have developed bad sectors, press any key to run scandisk with surface analysis on these drives". Detailed Scandisk from dos detects no problems but Scandisk from Win'95 issues message stating it has attempted scandisk 10 times and never completes a full scandisk process, disk is not fragmented (brand new) and no viruses detected. Software/Win'95 runs fine The thing is new!! What can I do, before shipping it back?
0
Comment
Question by:croy
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:croy
ID: 1752470
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:croy
ID: 1752471
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:croy
ID: 1752472
Edited text of question
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:croy
ID: 1752473
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yin earned 100 total points
ID: 1752474
Scandisk restarts if any drive activity is made other than from scandisk and if interupted more than 10 times this message shows.
Try Booting your computer in safe mode (F8 when booting and message 'starting win 95...' shows) then run scandisk with surface test. Do not use your computer to anything else until scanddisk is finished. You may also need to disable any screensaver.
Good luck.
Let me know if you need more help.

//Yin
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752475
Hi Croy: You don't really need to boot your system to Safe Mode in order to run a scandisk, but you do need to control some of the things going on with the first thorough scandisk you run. Here's the easy way for future reference:
===============================
1. From the desktop, use the "Ctrl"  "Alt"  and "Del" keys and open the "Close Programs" dialogue box.

2. Close all running programs (end task) for everything EXCEPT Systray and Explorer.

3. Go to Scandisk and run it normally. When Scandisk has finished, restart windows 95 normally either with a hard restart by clicking "Start", "Shutdown" Restart you Computer or by doing the same thing but hold the "Shift Key" down then click "Restart", which is a soft reboot.

Let me know how you make out!

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:croy
ID: 1752476
Safe mode put me right into the same error message and scandisk (dos inerface) is now running. I suspect the same-no problems will result. Then why the message if all is well? I get this meessage reardless of of whether Win'95 is shut down properly or not. Could it simply be that the HD is defective? This is a brand new system that was supposidly tested prior to shipping.
You ideas are greatly appreciated as time is running out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:croy
ID: 1752477
It worked! Thanks Yin and Dennis
what could cause this problem?
Software, possible Interference from another Pc in proximity?
Your help greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752478
Croy: If my suggestion (comment) worked, I would appreciate your informing Linda at experts-exchange.com that the point assignment or award should come to me, not Yin as you incurred a problem using safe mode. The problem that you expereinced is relatively common, in that Windows oftens does files updates in the background. If this occurs during scandisk, scandisk will tolerate it for ten occurences and then time out. The proximity of other machines really has no effect unless the other machine had a huge power supply or a monitor with a huge power supply and they were right next to each other. Otherwise, it's not a factor. My suggestion had you shut down what was running in the background thereby enabling scandisk to run without interference. We used to have this problem all the time until I switched us over to use Norton utilities 2.01.
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:croy
ID: 1752479
Grade Dennis' answer as a B.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752480
Thanks Croy, but you have to email Linda@experts-exchange.com and ask her to switch the grade and point from Yin to me.
Thanks for your patience. Dennis
0