Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plain vanilla HTML  editor

Posted on 1997-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Will be taking a course in HTML using Notepad. Not looking forward to all that typing. Want a plain vanilla editor with some macros to produce the web code. Like what we used to do with PROKEY. Where can I down load such an animal?
0
Comment
Question by:c5b7
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:c5b7
ID: 1855985
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haystor
ID: 1855986
Internet Assistant for Word (Microsoft) available for several versions of word.
Homesite (downloadable from the Internet)

There is a cool one, but might be a little complicated. Dreamweaver, is for serious web development, and the beta is free.

Searches on yahoo should return results for these
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rets
ID: 1855987
HomeSite 2.5 is a pretty good editor.  Allows for macros, configuration for publishing, etc.

It is simple if you want it to be and can be complex if you want it to be.

Check out what CNet has to say (went to Yahoo! and did the search)...

http://www.cnet.com/Content/Reviews/JustIn/Items/0,118,119,00.html

-K


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
haystor earned 50 total points
ID: 1855988
There is the ultimate editor for everything:

emacs

There is none higher.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drcheap
ID: 1855989
Be a real coder and write it out.  I am a Web Designer and have been doing HTML for over 2 years...back then there was NO SUCH THING as an HTML editor.

My text editor of choice is TextPad ... loaded to the brim with all sorts of useful features.  And the latest version even comes with an HTML code library thingy, but I have never used it :)  I think it allows you to do stuff like select a block of text and hit a code like <B></B> and it'll put the tags before/after the block.

I find that writing HTML on-the-fly is the most efficient way of making WWW pages, and produces nice streamlined and structured code -- instead of the tables-overdose and spaghetti effect that you get with WYSIWYG editors.

0