Solved

Change Powerpoint autorecover files location

Posted on 1997-12-12
6
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I like to put Powerpoint autorecover files to another directory than %temp%. Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:qabmatz
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
ID: 1606040
IN DOS...
Maybe you can try editing the autoexec.bat. Look for the line SET TEMP = C:\TEMP to SET TEMP = C:\RECOVER, or just substitute any directory name to it. Make sure you're using only 8.3 filenames and the directory already exists

OR IN POWERPOINT...
Go to Options..., find the tab named File Locations, from there you might be able to change the default directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:qabmatz
ID: 1606041
I´m looking for away to change it in  the registry. This question is not simple, I´m using a Citrix server and having problems with this application.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
ID: 1606042
Use Ms office resource kit.

List of Office 97 System Policies

This section lists all policies available in the policy template files. The order in this section corresponds to the order in which the policies are defined in the Office policy template files, and closely matches the order in which they appear in the System Policy Editor.

The policies in the templates have been arranged in two sections. Policies grouped under the heading "User Settings" are specific to the user currently logged on to a computer. These policies correspond to HKEY_CURRENT_USER keys in the Windows registry. Policies grouped under the heading "Computer Settings" apply to all users running a particular computer. These policies correspond to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE keys in the Windows registry.

Under these headings, the policies are grouped by component or (when applicable) by how the corresponding option may be set by the user. For example, all Office 97 Office Assistant policies are grouped together, and all policies that correspond to the Edit tab in the Options dialog box (Microsoft Excel Tools menu) are grouped together.

Policies in the Off97w95.adm Template

Computer Settings

 PowerPoint 97  ;Tools_Options    View     ;Startup dialog     ;New slide dialog
     ;Status bar     ;Vertical ruler     ;Popup menu on right mouse click
     ;Show popup menu button     ;End with blank slide    General
     ;Recently Used File List       Enable recently used file list
       Size of recently used file list     ;Macro Virus Protection
     ;Link Sounds File Size       Link sounds with file size greater than (Kb):
    Edit     ;Replace straight quotes with smart quotes
     ;Automatic word selection     ;Use smart cut and paste
     ;Drag­and­Drop text editing     ;Inserting     ;Undo
       Maximum number of undos:    Print     ;Background Printing    Save
     ;Allow fast saves     ;Prompt for file properties
     ;Full text search information     ;AutoRecovery
       Save AutoRecovery info       AutoRecovery save frequency (min):
     ;Default Save       Save PowerPoint files as:    Spelling
     ;Background spelling     ;Hide spelling errors     ;Suggest Always
     ;Ignore words in UPPERCASE     ;Ignore words with numbers    Advanced
     ;Picture       Render 24­bit bitmaps at highest quality
       Export pictures:  ;Internet    Help_Microsoft on the Web
     ;Customize submenu     ;Reset submenu to original defaults
     ;Disable submenu    Converters     ;Future File Format Converters
       URL for Converter  ;Miscellaneous    Personal Toolbars
     ;Path to roving custom toolbar    Multimedia Directory
    Template Directory    Picture Directory    No Edit Time
     ;Do not display edit time in document statistics


Using the System Policy Editor, you can set user policies for all users, for a particular network group, or for a single user. User policies are system policies that represent application options relevant to the user currently logged on to Windows, and they are stored in the HKEY_USERS portion of the user's Windows registry.


You can also set computer policies for all client computers or for a single computer. Computer policies are system policies that represent options relevant to a particular computer, and they are stored in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE portion of the Windows registry.


To set system policies for all users, double­click the Default User icon in the main window of the System Policy Editor to display the Default User Properties dialog box. This dialog box contains a list of all the system policies you can set for the user. To set system policies for all client computers, double­click Default Computer instead to display the Default Computer Properties dialog box.


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:qabmatz
ID: 1606043
Yes, but what should the autorecovery key looks like, to save autorecover info to for example f:\mydoc for all users. Maybe F: it´s a subst or a networkdrive.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
windd earned 300 total points
ID: 1606044
It`s not possible. Powerpoint always saves nort %temp%
0
 

Author Comment

by:qabmatz
ID: 1606045
Thats what I think to. if sombody can give me another answer mail me matz.broman@uab.ericsson.se and I will grade you highly.
0