Solved

Ethernet Problems with Digital 21140

Posted on 1997-12-12
9
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am currently using a Linksys 100-TX card (at 10-Base-T) on a network, which uses the Digital 21140 chip.  Redhat 5.0 provides a driver for this chip.


the problem is that the conection only lasts for about 2 - 3 minutes before the network becomes unreachable.  after the network is unreachable i can ping my router, and my gateway, and recieve a responce, as well as anyone else on my subnet...  just no outside connections.  

the same configuration in windows95 appears to be working fine. (ie, same addresses)

thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:cyanescens
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1587141
I run the same setup.. i just took the card out of it's box, plugged it in.. nad it runs like a charm..

But yo usay yoursefl that you can ping hte GW? This indicates a GW problem.. *wierd*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1587142
try this

route del default
route add default eth0

oscar
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyanescens
ID: 1587143
oscar, i tried this to no avail.  i am pretty sure the routing on my end is set up correctly, and that it is a problem with the university gateway.

thanks for your help,

damion
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1587144
cyanescens, is that not a name for a toadstool or mushroom with psych.... delights ???? (just asking ????)

Oscar
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cyanescens
ID: 1587145
perhaps...belonging to the genus Psilocybe. =)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1587146
here in holland you canbuy them in every smart shop :-), and you're right, they're 6times better then cubensis !

Tasty isn't it !

Oscar
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyanescens
ID: 1587147
cyanescens and cubensis are banned in the states...  =(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1587148
Drop over to holland and enjoy the taste, and not only of pyschs, of much others like our green friend ;-), costs only 10 gilders, that is 5 dollars, you get enough to blast away :-)

Oscar
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 100 total points
ID: 1587149
route add -net your_network_sub gw your_machines_gateway_ip

example:

route add -net 192.168.3.0 gw 192.168.1.200
               ^-- my network sub      ^-- my machines gateway

if you add this then you can now ping anymachine on 192.168.3.0 net

then do the same on the other subnets

jetx

jetx
0