Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting the filelistbox

Posted on 1997-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a filelistbox with a pattern, but i want the files to show sorted on creation date and time.
How can i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:amannien
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 600 total points
ID: 1444938
The filelistbox doesn't allow you to do that. Instead, you can transfer the file nmaes to a listbox, and sort them as you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:amannien
ID: 1444939
Ok, but what do you mean by that?
I have to read all the files into an array, sort then and then show them in a listbox?

Isn't there an easier way to do this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1444940
It won't help you. You want to sort them by date and time. If you even store them into the listbox so that there are only dates (which is not feasible), the sort won't work, because the stuff in the listbox is aplha is sorted as alpha, which gives quite different results than sorting by date.

The way to go is to abandon the filelistbox and use listview. Also listview has the same problems in sorting as such but it is possible to write additional code to do numeric sorting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1444941
He can sort an array, and then transfer it to a listbox
0