Solved

Disabling AUTOLOGON in Win95???

Posted on 1997-12-12
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi-
I've got an IBM pre-installed laptop of OSR2, and I don't want to re-install just so it prompts me to logon.  I'm familiar with old fashioned way of "enabling" the autologon (logging in w/ blank pword), but how to disable this thing, I don't know.  I've already tried logging off and back on as a new user.  That works, but upon a restart it drops me back to square one, and I have to log off in order to log on, if you know what I mean.
How the heck can I re-enable logons?????????????
Thanks-

      Jeremy Enos
      NCSA
      jenos@ncsa.uiuc.edu
0
Comment
Question by:j-enos
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1752493
If you haven't yet tried, go to the Control Panel and double-click Passwords. Click Change Windows Password. Type your old password (i.e., leave it blank in this case), then type your new password in the next two boxes. It should now require a pasword every time you log on.

--EbenBrooks
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 1752494
I've fixed this problem and don't know how to retract my question here...
the proposed solution doesn't work.  The answer turned out to be deleting a key in the registry that doesn't normally exist.
HKLM\SW\MS\CV\Network\Real Mode\autologon

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1752495
Double-click on the Passwords icon in Control
Panel, and click on the User Profiles tab. Select
All users on this PC use same..., choose
the desired options below, and click OK. Restart
Windows95 - when asked for a username and password,
leave the password field blank. When asked if
Windows95 should remember settings for this user,
answer Yes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 1752496
The proposed answer won't work for my case, but I graded it excellent because I know no other way of closing the question.
I've typed the solution in the form of a previous comment.

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752497
I can't find a CV in my registry, tell me if that's the key that doesn't normally exist. I'n a registry freak.
Also, why didn't my answer work in you case. Just curious, i've never seen that fail.
Thanks for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-enos
ID: 1752498
Your answer had nothing to do with why my problem existed.  Doing that would not remove the key that needed to be removed.  Also- I was trying to DISABLE autologon, not ENABLE it.
CV means current version
HKLM\software\microsoft\current version\network...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752499
OK, you didn't have windows in your path. That's what i was wondering about.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752500
Do me a favor j, and tell me what your autologon key was,
here's mine.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net]
"transport"=""
"netcard"=""
"LoadRMDrivers"=hex:00,00,00,00
"preferredredir"="VREDIR"
0