Solved

UMC 8881/8886 chipset and Windows 3.x

Posted on 1997-12-12
9
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
M919 486AVIP Vesa/ISA/PCI AMD 5x86-133MHz
This VIP motherboard has 1 Vesa,
4 ISA and 3 PCI slots and the UMC 8881/8886 chipset with
onboard EIDE and serial/parallel ports.
file name UMC8886B.EXE
I would like to get this UMC driver to work in  Windows 3.x.
Any clues?
I have had it work under Windows 95.
On one of my many mining expeditions on the Web, I found
this wonderful source of drivers that you will want to add
to your hotlist. Of particular value to VIP users are UMC's
PCI IDE drivers (file name UMC8886B.EXE for DOS, Win
3.1,95,NT, O/S 2, or Unix). You can browse the site yourself
or FTP the file from
"ftp://users.aol.com/sdnd/UMC8886B.ZIP". One note of
caution, I've gotten many reports from Windows 3.x users who
can't get the UMC drivers to work with their system - any
clues?
E-Mail back at harrngtn@pnn.com
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan5
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1776425
It seems you get all the drivers you need. AFAIK, to install this kind of drivers on Windows 3.1, needs normally install Windows at first, then change the settings manually or by using some DOS installer.

Please let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan5
ID: 1776426
If it was that easy I would not have ask the question.
Working with other poeple I have found that there maybe another driver UMC8886A.EXE which will work in Windows 3.x and/or DOS. Does any one know where I can find this driver?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1776427
Why dont you use the Archie search system? Use Archie you may find files you want. Here is one of archie email addresses:

archie@archie.rutgers.edu

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan5
ID: 1776428
Thanks for the reply but I have tried a number of web searching programs and have found notting.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1776429
Well, could you tell me what happens after you install UMC's windows driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan5
ID: 1776430
The UMC8886B.EXE is for Windows 95 and work Great.
I need drivers that work with DOS and/or Windows 3.11
The UMC8886B only work with Windows 95.
These are for other computer which I will undate to Windows 95 after the college year is over; ie the summer of 98.
Thanks for any help in this matter.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 100 total points
ID: 1776431
the best source for problems like this is:

http://www.motherboards.org

if you can not find what you need there the people will help you by Email. Your problem will be known, the solution will be there.

regards

tabit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan5
ID: 1776432
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan5
ID: 1776433
I have found the file I need from other people.
Thanks for your help.
0