Solved

GPF in network properties

Posted on 1997-12-13
36
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Has anybody heard about the following gpf when trying NETWORK NEIGHBOURHOOD | PROPERTIES (or control panel | NETWORK) ???
RUNDLL32 caused a general protection fault
in module NETDI.DLL at 000b:00000f22.
Registers:
EAX=00007a3a CS=3ebf EIP=00000f22 EFLGS=00000202
EBX=003a7996 SS=34af ESP=00007a2e EBP=00007b4c
ECX=00010283 DS=2a17 ESI=00020008 FS=059f
EDX=2a800000 ES=0117 EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
26 ff 1e ca 0d 89 46 f6 89 56 f8 3b c7 76 c1 8b
Stack dump:
7a3a0029 061a34af 026c0000 2f504354 2d205049 6953203e 6f63696c 7445206d 6e726568 50207465 49434d43 64412041 65747061 72940072 34af0002 00027294



The problem is, that after several days of routine work (that includes "switching" of server name using WSP client, frome the "home" setup to the "office setup") I get the gpf. 3 times I reinstalled ALL from scratch (new WINDOWS folder, new PROGRAM FILES and so on. The problem recurred 3 - 10 days later. It is always repaired be a "simple" reinstall (win95\setup.exe) too, and lasts as long. With the GPF I could not find a better way to reinstall the NETWORK portion of windows 95.
Yoram.
0
Comment
Question by:yoram
  • 17
  • 11
  • 6
  • +2
36 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
ID: 1550865
what has changed recently?
have you tried going into control panel/system and checking out the network card?
Is it red or yellow?

If you can't get by this error and you NEED to, you may need to toast the network card by highlighting it in control panel/system and hitting delete.  This is of course a last resort.  You will then need to reboot and if the card is of the plug and pray variety, it should come back up and ask to re-install the software.  Do so off the original installation floppies as the problem you are experiencing may be the result of some newer dll's etc. that were recently loaded/corrupted.

If the card is not pnp, you'll have to add it manually in control panel/network.  Remember to write down it's settings (you should find them in control panel/system/netcard) before you toast a non-pnp card, otherwise you'll have to rip open the system to verify switch settings.

Good luck!
Luke
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550866
The problem is, that I install a BRAND NEW windows 95. Then I use WSP client (Microsoft winsock proxy) to be able to access internet through the office LAN. After several times I enable WSP CLIENT and disable it (to dial to ISP) I start getting this message. CONTROL PANEL | system, I cannot remove the DUN adapter (same GPF).
I have to reinstall windows 95.
It j\happened to me at leat 10 times in the past.
Tried to install ISDN 1.2 and ISDN 2 , same results.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
ID: 1550867
Excuse my ignorance, but is this WSP client for "Microsoft's Proxy Server"?  Is this client in addition to or a replacement for "Client for Microsoft Networks"

Have you tried hardware profiles?  This sounds like it may be a candidate for 'em.  With hardware profiles, you simulate a laptop type of situation, where you disable certain features (the nic card and it's services) when you want to do dial-up stuff and other features (the dial-up adapter) when you wish to do lan stuff.

Luke
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550868
Luke, yes, it is a client for "microsoft Proxy server". It is installed from the server share, but does NOT replace client for ms networks.
I use "hardware profiles", but still I MUST uninstall it when I install, for example, IE4 4.01.
3 - 4 days after everything looks OK, I get the GPF. could not find it in MSKB
Yoram
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550869
Yoram: The error your seeing appears to be resulting from two calls to the same API interface of calling and loading from the same DLL and not unloading properly.

As an example, RunDLL32 allows you to invoke a function exported from a DLL. The Windows 95 shell doesn't call the exe file when you start the application, instead it invokes a
?????_RunDLL function in Shell32.DLL. As an example, to call control panel, the line would be.
 
   rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mycontrol.cpl

It appears that when you call Network/Neighborhood/Properties and then call control panel/Network, Windows thinks that the former is still open and goes to a GPF.

Since your experiencing the same thing with DUN, I suspect that either you do not have the current DUN update, or what is there has not completely installed and registered itself properly.

What this appears to be is that two clients are being started at the same time (one has not unloaded before the other loads) causing the GPF. Are your updates current?

A stck dump is very unusual for Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550870
I do not try to run network neighbourhood | properties and control panel | network concurrently. When one of them failed, I try the other and it fails again. I have isdn 1.1 installed, and it happend when isdn 1.2 wa installed too.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550871
Yoram, you may want to remove all of the protocols and reload them. I believe there is a corrupted file, but not sitting at the machine it will be difficult for me to diagnose which one.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550872
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550873
Yoram, although a long shot at best, is it possible that you may have downloaded either a patch or update that was meant for Windows NT instead of Windows 95. I research the characteristics of the stack dump that's occurring and they relate to Windows NT occurrences!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550874
MSISDN11.EXE from January 26 1997 534KB
One other component that may "smell" of NT is compuserve CS4.01 (beta build 496).
No other patches.
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550875
Strange, because I traced that exact stack issue to NT!
I will look further!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550876
Anything from IE 4.01 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550877
Can it do something with the fact I find a %KEY_CtrlDef% key after HKEY_USERS and before Defaults ?
What is it, by the way? It is born about a day or two before thr GPF.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
ID: 1550878
Have you been able to run this machine, in a stable configuration, without loading the WSP client?  I understand that you may probably need it, but if at least we can rule out the fact that loading THAT driver causes this to happen, then we're that much further ahead...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550879
IE 4.01 could have something to do with it. I'll check into that as well. When you say, "What is it, by the way? It is born about a day or two before thr GPF.", what do you mean exactly?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
ID: 1550880
Cool registry key.

Apparently, you are supposed to have only 1 single entry in there. .DEFAULT.  If however, you enable user profiles, you should also see whoever else is CURRENTLY logged in there.  But you SHOULDN'T be getting a %KEY_CtrlDef% key in there, unless that is your username :).

I take it that you've enabled user profiles.  Can you run without user profiles enabled for a while?  Do so by going into control panel/passwords/user profiles and set the radio button to equal "All users of this PC use the same preferences and desktop settings".  See if this makes your system any more stable.

Another wait and see kinda thing...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550881
User profiles are disabled. I do have "hardware profiles" - one with LAN card, the other without. But it is for THE FIRST TIME, did not do it in the past (same problems ...)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550882
About WSP client. I cannot live a day ithout it. Looks to me it is a stable configuration as long as I do not change the server name and click "update now" (to be able to work from home, or back from office).
About "born ..." - I mean, 3 - 10 days after full w95 reinstall, I find the strange %KEY_CtrlDef% key in the registry. About a day or two later I have the gpf.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550883
I am still looking into the registry entry as well as the IE 4.0 issue, although our MS engineering laison seems to think that the changing of server names may be the cause. He will be getting back to us on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550884
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aux5
ID: 1550885
Go to Control Panel, Network, remove Client for Microsoft Networks, Dial-up Adapter, TCP/IP (or if they are called "TCP/IP > Dial-up Adapter, click same and click Remove).  Leave the Network Configuration window without clicking Close or Okay.

Go to the START button.  Choose FIND, Files or Folders, V*.386.
Delete PPPMAC.VXD, VDHCP.386, VIP.86, VNBT.386, VTCP.386, and VTDI.386.  If you're a certified looney, delete any file matching the names of the 62 files in the MSDUN.CAB that is DUN 1.2 (will forward list at your instruction).  

Then, close FIND FILES window, open Control Panel, Add & Remove Programs, Windows Setup, highlight COMMUNICATIONS, take the check out of the box beside Communications, Click APPLY button.  You should see the Hourglass, and hopefully "Updating Shortcuts" will flash by.  Then, go back into Add & Remove, Windows Setup, highlight Communications, put the check back in the box, ensure that "4 of 4 components selected" (or 5 of 5) appears at the bottom of the window, then Click APPLY.  Activity will occur, you should get a message re:  System Settings will be changed, you should Restart your computer after Add & Remove is finished," to which you may click OKAY, more activity occurs,

then you are prompted with "Settings have changed, you should restart your computer, YES or NO?"  - Choose NO, return to the Network Configuration in Control Panel, Click ADD, Protocol, ADD,
Microsoft, TCP/IP, click OKAY.

Click ADD, Client, ADD, Microsoft, Client for Microsoft Networks,
OKAY.

If Dial-up Adapter has not tagged along yet, Click ADD, Adapter,
ADD, Microsoft, Dial-up Adapter; OKAY If any of IPX/SPX Compatible, NETBEUI (Who can pronounce that thing without hocking up a pint of phlegm????) or Client for Netware Netware Networks shows up, unless you need these useless items, remove them until they stay removed.  

Restart that Fabulous Machine of Yours.....

After restarting, right-click My Computer, select Properties, Performance, Graphics.  If the slider is all the way up, move it down one notch.  This will not noticeably bring down the quality of your images, nor slow down browsing.  

Email if you think I jest,

and if the above doesn't get rid of your RUNDLL32 GPF re Network Neighborhood, download the Powertoys, go to TweakUI in the Control Panel, and choose GET RID OF THE NETWORK NEIGHBORHOOD ICON, HA HA, just kidding.

Surely you've visited www.annoyances.org, a very beautiful & friendly place.......

wishing you resolve your problem, AUX5
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550886
AUX5, your explanation is beautiful. One catch: I cannot get to "client to microsoft networks" (first line of your message) when it GPFs before I get to the net/properties box ...
Anyway, I try to find out WHY I get to the bad situation, because I have several ways to get out of it. I try to find WHO is responsible for whatever happens there, or what do I do wrong.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
ID: 1550887
Sorry to belabor the obvious Yoram, but have you tried deleting the NIC card from the system area while in SAFE mode?  Lot of times, if it is a corrupt dll, safe mode can help you get around the problem:

"Starting Windows 95 in Safe mode bypasses the current real-mode
configuration and loads a minimal protected-mode configuration, disabling Windows 95 device drivers and using the standard VGA display adapter.
 
If the issue does not occur in Safe mode, you may be experiencing a conflict with hardware settings, real-mode configuration issues, incompatibilities with legacy Windows programs or drivers, or registry damage." ...from Technet.

Just in case you don't have access to Technet, this is what happens when you boot into 95 Safe mode.  IF you are able to do anything while in safe mode, this might assist you in trying to find out why...

"How Windows 95 boots in Safe mode:
 
1. Windows 95 bypasses the Registry and the AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files.
 
2. HIMEM.SYS is loaded with the /testmem:on switch. No other command-line switches are processed. For additional information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q133442
      TITLE     : Safe Mode Boot Does Not Process Machine Switch for Himem.sys
 
3. IFSHLP.SYS is loaded. DBLBUFF.SYS is loaded with the /d+ switch.
 
4. Windows 95 obtains path information from the MSDOS.SYS file.
 
5. If Windows 95 files are found, the command "WIN /D:m" (which enables a Safe-mode boot) is executed and COMMAND.COM is skipped.
 
   If Windows 95 files are not found, COMMAND.COM is executed.
 
6. When "WIN /D:m" is executed, Windows 95 looks for a SYSTEM.CB file in the Windows directory. If this file is not present, a clean SYSTEM.CB file is loaded from memory.
 
   A clean SYSTEM.CB file loads the following virtual device drivers (VxDs):
 
      mouse=*vmouse
      device=*configmg
      device=*vwin32
      device=*vfbackup
      device=*vshare
      device=*vcomm
      device=*ifsmgr
      device=*ios
      device=*vfat
      device=*vcache
      device=*vcond
      device=*int13
      device=*vxdldr
      device=*vdef
      device=*dynapage
      device=*reboot
      device=*vsd
      device=*parity
      device=*biosxlat
      device=*vmcpd
      device=*vkd
      device=*vdd
      device=*ebios
      device=*vtdapi
      device=*vmpoll
      woafont=dosapp.fon
 
7. After these VxDs are loaded, and just before WIN.COM loads the shell, the SYSTEM.CB file is discarded and the original SYSTEM.INI file is restored. If no SYSTEM.INI file is found to restore, an empty SYSTEM.INI file is created. The Winstart.bat file is not processed.
 
8. Windows 95 now uses the original registry settings and SYSTEM.INI and WIN.INI files.
 
   This effectively bypasses the [Boot] and [386Enh] sections of the SYSTEM.INI file and disables all the Windows 95 protected-mode devices listed in Device Manager. Also, Windows 95 does not run programs listed on the "Load=" and "Run=" lines in the [Windows] section of the WIN.INI file.
 
   Note that although the [Boot] section of the SYSTEM.INI file is bypassed, the "shell=" and "drivers=" lines in the [Boot] section are processed.
 
9. The shell resizes the desktop to a resolution of 640 x 480.

Luke


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550888
Of course I tried SAFE MODE an deleting the NIC (not a legacy ...).
But again, my question is not how to "return to normal" but how to avoid the "next time".
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
ID: 1550889
Back to the user profile and HKEY_USERS entry.  Is there a chance that you might be able to turn User Profiles on?  Once you do enter Windows, make sure that you answer YES to the question of whether or not you wish to save your settings locally.  This will create a YORAM entry in HKEY_USERS area.  Subsequently, from that point on, every time YOU log in, you should be using YOUR profile entry.  If there is another entry in there, you should be able to safely toast it.

.Default should be the one used if no profiles exist.  Yet for some reason, one is being created and possibly being used.  Since it is not supposed to be there in the first place, it could very well be the reason you hang.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550890
I will try
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikhael
ID: 1550891
Yoram, do you have a LMHOSTS file (with no extension) in your WINDOWS folder? I don't care about the LMHOSTS.SAM. If so, I have had trouble with TCP/IP as my default protocol when I have an INVALID LMHOSTS file. I don't get a GPF but it just won't boot in Regular mode!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550892
mikhael, I do not have lmhosts. Just one lmhosts.sam.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550893
Yoram, possibly a dumb question, but I have re-read everything here searching for clues. Are you using an ISDN line or have you installed the ISDN update for some of its files?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550894
The ISDN 1.1 update improves the way scripting can be defined in DUN. (makes it convenient), and it is recommended because of the files. I do not have ISDN files.
BTW, ISDN 1.2 is recommended too because of its files.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550895
I understand the principals of ISDN thoroughly, but your comment was that you had loaded the ISDN update, is it still on your system?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550896
Each time I reinstall windows 95, I do NOT load isdn. ( I say "no to all" when I get a message that "older file etc..." during setup). When some problems cause me not to be able to access the proxy server (after I switch from office to home, and CANNOT do the "UPDATE NOW" to switch servers, and CANNOT "FIND COMPUTER", then I load ISDN 1.1 and is solves the problem. The next time I load ISDN 1.2. The next time after isdn 1.2 I have to reinstall windows 95, other way I cannot work from home. It is about the time I get the GPF too.
I guess each time I load a higher version of ISDN some WINSOCK stuff is refreshed and it (temporarily) cures the situation. I know of no other way to "refresh" it (copying of WINSOCK and WINSCK32 does not help).
I uninstall proxy client each time I do any kind of installation, just to be careful. Then I reinstall it (from the network share. If I can access it ...)
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1550897
Okay, I believe I see the problem then.

1. Download the latest DUN and well as the latest ISDN pack along with "Vipupd.exe".

2. Install the new DUN and set it up, then install ISDN but then uninstall it. It will leave the new files behind but remove ISDN itself. Check your settings, but don't dial-up. Then install the patch Vipupd.exe.

3. Go through your setups and recreate them. This should fix the problem.

PS: Make sure you install ISDN and then uninstall it after the reboot.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1550898
I will try soon.
Why do you say to uninstall ISDN? What is the damage in leaving it in the system?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550899
The ISDN API calls anticipate 64bit and 128bit in Winsock/Winsock32 which aren't really there. When you install and then unistall, ISDN leaves behind some enhanced files that aren't available through any other source.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1550900
Thanks Yoram!  Glad I could help!
0