[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop

Posted on 1997-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Adobe Photoshop 3.0 crashes on quit
0
Comment
Question by:vernonlecount
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caeisenb earned 1200 total points
ID: 1540722
That is no way to ask a question!!!

Please give much more detail...  A few suggestions:
What machine are you using?
What system software are you running?
Any special configuration of your system?
Any other software running (apps or extensions)?
Is it an intermittent problem?
What have you tried?

My only possible answer from your current question is to tell you to reinstall Photoshop and see if the problem goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vernonlecount
ID: 1540723
Sorry Caeisenb,
My Photoshop 3.0 crashes on quit.  I am running a PowerMac 7100 with 57meg of ram. System 7.5.5.  It does not crash when Speed Doubler 2.03 is not loaded.  Adobe says that version 3.05 has a fix for it, but it will not allow me to upgrade from 3.0 (only 3.02) which I cannot upgrade to.
I have zapped PRAM. rebuilt desktop, trashed Photoshop preferences, run Norton but was successful with no extensions running.
thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540724
Upgrade to Sys 7.6 (cheap) or OS8 (slightly dearer but worth it) and the problem will go away.

Rifty
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1540725
Please visit Adobe's web site where you can upgrade your copy of Photoshop 3.0 to 3.0.3.  Here's the link: http://www.adobe.com/supportservice/custsupport/LIBRARY/2c2a.htm

Then, you can upgrade to 3.0.5, as you said...

This should solve your problems...

-Curtis
0
 

Author Comment

by:vernonlecount
ID: 1540726
Sounds good.
Thank
0