Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Can I Convert WAV files to MIDI Files

Posted on 1997-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I wanna know how to convert WAV files to MIDI Files or how to create new MIDI files from any music source I have ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ashrafsalah
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 50 total points
ID: 1855994
ashrafsalah...

Simply you can't.... There is no utility to convert WAV format to MIDI as the two format are not using the same coding or language ( I can't find the exact terms ) I have been trying for years to find something without any luck.

To convert you music to midi is again another impossible mission.

The only way to get midi files is to have a MIDI keyboard and an adaptor for your computer to plug the keyboard into it.  Now you'll be able to play and record midi just fine.

Programs like Cakewalk are very solid programs to use for that purpose.

I wish someone can prove me wrong, so I can convert all my files to midi too.

Hope it helped
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drcheap
ID: 1855995
You are right...it CAN'T be done.

WAV files are actually raw PCM data with a header and footer attached.  The PCM data is simply sigitized sample data of an inputted sound signal.

MIDI files are just a simple form of tracked music, with pre-defined samples, also known as instruments, which are built in to the sound cards FM chips.  The .MID file is like a piece of sheet music that plays these samples in the proper order and can add some effects too.

Then you have MODULES, which are a hybrid of the two...but that's another story :)


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drcheap
ID: 1855996
Oh, BTW, what does this have to do with Web Authoring?  <grin>

0