[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set a screensaver

Posted on 1997-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I want to find out which screensaver is currently set in Win95 and set it to another one, does anyone know how ?

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:michaelsanders
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1353527
Try to use the WM_SYSCOMMAND message.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 50 total points
ID: 1353528
Hi,
the current ScreenSaver is stored in the system registry.
Have a look at \HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop.
The string value SCRNSAVE.EXE aliases to the complete path of the ScreenSaver executeable.
You can read and modify the value with a TRegistry-Object.

Have fun !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1353529
This can be handy if you want to know everything about screensavers!

For ScreenSaver documentation, see Lucian Wischik's Page at...

http://classic.physiol.cam.ac.uk/scr/SCRB_TEC.HTM or
http://classic.physiol.cam.ac.uk/scr/SCRB_GEN.HTM

For sample sources, download Meik Weber's Saver from...

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/authors/a782.htm Hope this helps. Shuji maeda@nn.iij4u.or.jp

Have fun,
Regards,
Zif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelsanders
ID: 1353530
I checked out the registry before and now did it again at your specified location, nope, only some settings are there... I mean how long it takes before it should start, the wallpaper etc, but no SCRNSAVE.EXE. I did find this in the system.ini file and it appears to to change when I change the screensave. Maybe I should change that using the TIni object ? AnyWay I checked the site ziffnab proposed and found it should be in the ini file. Thanks ziffnab and d003303 ! CU!
0