Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Postscript error

Posted on 1997-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Surprise! when I tried to print a document this morning, my printer gave me a "Postscript error-offending item: setcolorspace" and refused to print anything. I had been trying to print a web page (an airline e-ticket) but it now won't print anything. I have a mac 9600/200/4g/160ram, and an HP laserjet 6mp. The printer passed it' diagnostic just fine, and I tried reinstalling the driver software. Cables OK.
0
Comment
Question by:duckfoot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SHuntVA
ID: 1538088
Apparently something has been reset in the printer.  Suggest you do a "hard restart" of the printer.  Check your manual to see what the button configurations are (Epson uses holding down all buttons and powering up).  Then you will have the default settings back in the printer.

You may have to sacrifice the offending document or save it to a file and edit out that line before printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duckfoot
ID: 1538089
I have done everything that ShuntVA suggested, and still nothing will print. I also tried a generic PPD instead of the HPlaser jet 6p/6mp one. The printer error message says, exactly:

ERROR: undefined
OFFENDING COMMAND: setcolorspace

[/CIEBasedDEF -dictionary- ]

on the print-out version of the detailed error message.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ipierce earned 800 total points
ID: 1538090
Have you fooled around with the options under the "color matching" pop-up menu when you go to print the document?  Maybe if you set it to black-and-white you will get better results. If/when that fails, I would trash the chooser extension for your printer and install a fresh one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duckfoot
ID: 1538091
BINGO! It will print just fine under "color/grayscale". Thanks for your help.

—lane
0