?
Solved

Auto-hide taskbar

Posted on 1997-12-13
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is there a way during unattended setup to set up the default
user to have an auto-hidden taskbar?

Or is there a way programmatically to set Auto Hide to
true by setting a registry variable?

We need to do something with several hundred machines,
so dopily clicking and pointing each one is OUT.
0
Comment
Question by:reverend
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1569659
I haven't actually done this myself but the technique is to
use the SHAppBarMessage() function (header file is shellapi.h) and send an ABM_SETAUTOHIDEBAR message to the taskbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reverend
ID: 1569660
That's cute. But it doesn't work.

Can someone comment on this in more detail?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1569661
Of course it works.  You need to be sure that you are sending the message to the right toolbar.  
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:reverend
ID: 1569662
re: Can someone comment on this in more detail?

Please note the IN MORE DETAIL part?

I'm totally guessing that this is the kind of thing you are
talking about:

"abd.cbSize = sizeof(APPBARDATA);

      SHAppBarMessage (ABM_GETTASKBARPOS, &abd);

      abd.lParam = TRUE;

      diditwork = SHAppBarMessage (ABM_SETAUTOHIDEBAR, &abd);"

But guess what? I run it- and guess what? NO AUTO HIDE.

Where in the registry or whatever does it set for user X, make
the toolbar AutoHide?

Why doesn't Microsoft ever document anything?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1569663
We have checked it with SYSDIFF. Curious as it may seem: there is no location on the machine where MS seems to store information about the autohide-taskbar. Neither in the registry, nor on the disk. So, I#m still looking for the answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1569664
We have checked it with SYSDIFF. Curious as it may seem: there is no location on the machine where MS seems to store information about the autohide-taskbar. Neither in the registry, nor on the disk. So, I#m still looking for the answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zhangfang
ID: 1569665
     
Try so:
      CWnd* pWnd=CWnd::FindWindow("Shell_TrayWnd",NULL);
      abd.hWnd=pWnd->m_hWnd;

      abd.cbSize = sizeof(APPBARDATA);

      SHAppBarMessage (ABM_GETTASKBARPOS, &abd);

      abd.lParam = TRUE;

      diditwork = SHAppBarMessage (ABM_SETAUTOHIDEBAR, &abd);"
0