Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compiler error opening .sbr files, err BK1506

Posted on 1997-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
In Debug mode, recieve error BK1506 - Can't open ChildFrm.sbr.  With Project, Settings and in windows C/C++ and Browse Info Category General and Listing with default settings "build browse information" selected in each.

Since .sbr are made from .bsc browse builds from .obj, Why arn't they made with my config in Dev Studio.  I referenced Inside C/C++ Krug v4 and v5 books, including MS vol 1 through 5 without solution.  The Dev Studio help told me to check hwd and to eliminate any duplicate subdirs and did, and still the errors.  I copied ChildFrm.sbr from another program I made and get another .sbr err BK1506 and reboot,  Why aren't the browse files being made ?
0
Comment
Question by:optical
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1409530
Do you have the "Build browse infor file" option selected.  In VC 5.0 the option is in the project settings under the prowse info tab.  Make sure it is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:optical
ID: 1409531
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vinniew earned 100 total points
ID: 1409532
You could have read/write access problems.  manually delete all your .sbr files and try again.  If this doesn't work, you'll save time by re-creating the project instead.  I've solved many stupid little unnecessary compiler errors by recreating the project.

If you have the Generate Browse Info box checked and the Browse Info Tab filled in, it should work.
0