Solved

monitor display problem

Posted on 1997-12-13
14
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
null
0
Comment
Question by:marger
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
marger...

The way it looks from here is that you stand no chance to make it work.  The problem is (actually it's not a problem) your video card in the POWER MAC, it's a fairly new system using a new video card that will not display on the older monitors. (the scrolling that you see is an imcompatible video mode or what we call a higher frequency)

My advise is to get a new monitor (or a slightly used, whatever suits you better) and make sure to test it before, to verify it's compatibilty with your video card. (Which normally would on the recent models)

This is my advise to you.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:marger
Comment Utility
I've heard from so many people that "everything Apple works with everything Apple"! Is this an exception to that rule? The monitor is not so old (it has 1992 listed as manufacture date) that it should be non-usable with today's computers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Well, let me know it it works!! I'll do more inquiry from Apple guys.
Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
BTW, the 50/60 Hz you see on the back label refers to the power source (60Hz in Europe, 50Hz in N.A.), probably says something like 110-240v too...

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Marger: The only way to make that RGB monitor work will be to change the video card to a standard VGA monitor at 16 colors with standard Windows 95 drivers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Dew..
Thanks for confirming my previous answer...
Now it's up to marger to realise that I was right in the first place, and reject you answer to give me the credit instead.
(reopen the question for other techs)
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Mag, but just for you! Your answer actually was, "The way it looks from here is that you stand no chance to make it work."
Dennis
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Dennis...
Again shooting between the legs..*lol*.
Who would sacrifice a new video card to use a monumental RGB one?? Unless really forced to.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Not I Mag, but who knows. Monitors can be bought for $150 and a card costs at least $35. But who am I to say!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Dennis...
I undesrtand your point, but MAC is for Graphics, and from my graphical point of view, it would make more sense to substitute the monitor fo ra better one.  This is a POWER MAC, which has the muscles to perform and here comes your (or anybody's suggestion) to have a 35$ video card kick a 200$ one??
Anyway, what's worse talking if marger insist on using that monitor???
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Okay Marger (and for you too Mag)

Here's the question(s):

1. Does anyone know if there is a video driver that I might be able to download and install on this Power Mac that will make these two products compatible?

Answer: No

2. And how would I do that (I don't know much about Macs)?

Answer: It can't be done!

3. Or is there something else I could do?

Answer: You can change the video card for about $35 to enable plain vesa RGB color, or as Magigraf suggested, purchase a compatible monitor.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
I don't get it??
What's in for me??? Is there anything new in your post beside being now an answer???
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Marger...

So, what is you decision here?? Would you sacrifice a good performant system for a cheap RGB video card?? or take my advise and get another monitor??

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Mag: To clear away the mystery here, I answered each of Margers questions as posted, rather than attempt to force a solution upon him, thus leaving him to his choices!
Dennis
0