Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vxtreme through linux firewall

Posted on 1997-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I have a linux server and NT4.0 workstation clients. I use IP forwarding
for the NT clients. Realaudio, regular ftp and http connection works fine.
vxtreme does not work: It make the connection but fails to transfer the data
I get the message that I should call the system administrator to set up proxy
server. I have httpd running on my linux machine ( it can serve as a proxy
server). When I set Internet connection On the NT using my linux as proxy
it still does not work.

Any ideas how to fix this.
Thanks
Oz Dror
0
Comment
Question by:dror121497
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hno
ID: 1587174
What is vxtreme?

Are you using plain packet routing, packet filtering or masquerading? (you said that the Linux system is a firewall...)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 1587175
Had a similar problöem with outlook and fixed it as follows:
  1. start tcpdump on your linux host (use host filter) to get information about which ports are used by vxtreme
  2. start vxtreme on NT host
  3. allow ports used by vxtreme on your linux firewall
  4. probably you must specify a port in the vextreme configuration.
I.g. ports 137, 138, 139 are used by M$ protocols anyhow.

Marked it as an answer, 'cause I assume that someone administrating firewalls does not need a step-by-step introduction ;-)
0