Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My disk is filling up - Help with "find"

Posted on 1997-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello
We are noticing that our /data filesystem is filling up - about an hour ago it was at 87%, now it is at 91%.

We would like to try to use "find" to see what
file is being produced that is growing and causing
the disk to fill.  We already know it is not a runaway process, and that a user program is running, but we
cannot detect which file it is creating.  We run:

ls -l `find /data -size +40000 -atime -1 -print`  | more
We get a list of files that exceed 40000 Kbytes (this is on SUN Solaris 2.5.1) but it does not list any files we suspect - more static files we already know are large, but not changing.   We then tried a modifier of:

  -atime 0

hoping this would show us what was created today, but it did not seem to work.
 
Can anyone suggest how we can use "find" to display files created today, or within a certain time frame, say a few hours?
0
Comment
Question by:ki121497
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008305
-mtime -1
-newer newfile
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dhughes111797 earned 300 total points
ID: 2008306
You don't want find. It's possible that the file that is being
created has been removed, and therefore not visible in the file
system. (e.g. the process still has an open file handle to
that original file, but the name of the file has been removed from
the directory tree so that you can't see it - even though it's
open).  Until the process that created/is creating the file is
killed, your file space will continue to be exhausted. Get lsof from
vic.cc.purdue.edu in the pub directory. run it, and then use it to find your open file and kill the offending process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ki121497
ID: 2008307

 used options -mtime -1
              -mtime -2

 
0