Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Password-box like E-X-login

Posted on 1997-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to make a password-box just like  the "experts-exhange" uses to log in.

How can I make it?

Greetings,

Max
0
Comment
Question by:xynyx
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1856001
Depends what server and OS you are using, and how you want to use authorization. There are things you can do, things you can't, and different ways to do it. So you need to tell us more.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1856002
To do it exactly like Experts-Exchange, configure your server to return the headers:

HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized
Date: Sun, 14 Dec 1997 21:51:10 GMT
Server: Apache/1.1.2
Content-type: text/html
WWW-Authenticate: Basic realm="Experts Exchange Customer"


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 150 total points
ID: 1856003
To really have passwords like E-X you would need to have a server that supports this.  I suspect that you want to do this in JS.  You can get very close by creating a window, with window.open... and then asking for the password in this window.  This smaller window would post the results back into the opener when the submit is pressed.  The submit would also close this window.

The bad news is that, unless you think very carefully anyone who understands JS will be able to look at your code and work out the passwords.  There are ways around this, if you actually have the passwords that are acceptable as pages that are loaded when the password is entered.

0