Solved

Drowsy Apple PB540c

Posted on 1997-12-14
5
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My PB 540c, w/Apple PPC upgrade, 24 MB RAM, OS8 often goes back to sleep on its own upon awakening.  I have new BTI Batteries & AC Adapter.  I have reset Power Manager and zapped PRAM with no effect.  Could it be the internal battery? or something worse?
0
Comment
Question by:fresco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1120957
May be there are seting is OS8 tfor power menagment try to change them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1120958
Try changes in OS8 power menager I don't use mac only pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fresco
ID: 1120959
I regret to give jburghardt a low grade.  I actually think that I did not provide as much initial information as I could.  So here is a little more information:
This problem occurred before upgrading to OS8.  Sometimes, the left battery will inexplicably drain to zero even if the power adapter is attached.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1120960
This is a known problem with PB5XX series with the power management chip on the motherboard.  There is a fix for it but you'll have to send the computer back to Apple to get it.  I had this problem on mine several years ago and they fixed it free even though the warranty had expired.  I don't know if they still can fix something as old as a 540 but it's worth a try.

Another thing that help for a while is to remove both batteries and disconnect the power supply.  Let the PB set overnight and then put the batteries and power supply back on.  It seems to cure the problem for a week or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fresco
ID: 1120961
I can't remember if I sent you this coment and grade.  I am planning on pursuing this repair.  I will keep you posted as to my experience.  Any idea how much this repair will cost?
0