Solved

cd-rom/sound card

Posted on 1997-12-14
5
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is a 16 bit soundblaster compatible with a Toshiba 24X speed cd-rom?
The Sound Blaster cd player software does not recognize the presence of a disk in the cd-rom when an attempt is made to play a music cd, but a very distorted sound is produced when a program cd is used.  ie: "Mayo Clinic Family Health"

I appreciate any help I can get.

Harry Davi
0
Comment
Question by:hdvi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1120963
No , because your cd-rom need e-ide controler and your sound card have only ide you can dissable ide controler on sound card  and conecting your cd-rom to your computer e-ide controler
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdvi
ID: 1120964
With the cd-rom connected to the motherboard and the sound card cd-rom connecter disabled there is no difference.  I should add that the cdtest from the cdrom directory sounds fine.  But the sound from program cds sounds very bad, and the speech has clicks in  

Incidentally, I am using Windows 3.1 and clicking on the Creative CD icon brings up a message "CD not inserted or CD AUDIO MCI DRIVER NOT INSTALLED"

I have re-installed the software a couple of times, and I have looked all through the directories and software files, but I cannot find a cd AUDIO MCI DRIVER.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1120965
Hi Hdvi: The following should help you troubleshoot the problem.

Sometimes you may experience problems with a CD-ROM drive when running Microsoft Windows version 3.1 in 386 enhanced mode, and there are several steps to try to correct the problem.
 
Note: Windows does not have any special device drivers or .INI file settings that it requires for CD-ROM drives.
 
1. If you start Windows from your AUTOEXEC.BAT file, ensure the MSCDEX command is before the WIN command.
 
2. Make sure the CD-ROM works at the MS-DOS level before starting Windows. To test this, use a data disk. Change the default drive to the CD-ROM. For example, type the following to change to drive E:
 
      E:
 
You should be able to obtain a directory listing by typing "dir" (without the quotation marks) at the MS-DOS command prompt. This test should be used to confirm that the hardware is functioning correctly.
 
3. Make sure all the correct drivers are being loaded. You should have drivers loaded in both the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files.

As an example, MSCDEX.EXE should be loaded in the AUTOEXEC.BAT file. The following is an example of a ProAudio driver being loaded in the CONFIG.SYS file:
 
device=d:\proaudio\tslcdr.sys /d:mvcd001 /r "ProAudio CD driver
 
For troubleshooting purposes, do not load any of the drivers into
the upper memory blocks (UMB). For example, don't use LOADHIGH, LH, DEVICEHIGH, or any other UMB manager (such as QEMM or 386MAX) to load the drivers high.
 
4. Use the right driver versions. The following information is taken from section 11.1 of the Windows 3.1 README.WRI file:
 
If you are using a CD-ROM drive with Windows 3.1, you should use version 2.21 of Microsoft MS-DOS CD-ROM Extensions (MSCDEX) with all configurations of CD-ROM drives. If you use version 2.2 or later, you must also remove the following setting from the [386Enh] section of the SYSTEM.INI file:
 
         device=LANMAN10.386
 
This setting can cause some CD-ROM drives to time-out and fail with versions later than 2.2 of MSCDEX. However, if you must use a version earlier than 2.2 of MSCDEX, the above setting is required in the [386Enh] section of your SYSTEM.INI file.
 
If a CD-ROM drive causes instability in your system or causes your system to fail, you may need to update the CD-ROM driver.

Also, the Media Control Interface (MCI) driver MCICDA.DRV may not work properly with older CD-ROM drivers, or it may be damaged. Contact your CD-ROM drive manufacturer about obtaining an updated driver.
 
Updating the Driver
   -------------------
The CD-ROM driver is located in the CONFIG.SYS file. If the MSCDEX  driver was upgraded with out upgrading the CD-ROM driver, it is possible that the CD-ROM driver itself is out of date. A current CD-ROM driver should be obtained from the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of the CD-ROM drive.
 
Using SETVER
   ------------
 
If you use a version of MSCDEX earlier than 2.21 and you are using MS-DOS 5.0, you need to load SETVER.EXE from the CONFIG.SYS file. MSCDEX is in the default table for SETVER; therefore, you do not need to add an entry for this.
 
5. Make sure the CD-ROM can be correctly accessed from standard mode.  Again, this doesn't guarantee it will work in 386 enhanced mode, but should be done to verify that the hardware is functioning correctly.
 
6. If problems persist, you can prevent Windows from using any upper memory block (UMB) space. Either start Windows with the /D:X  parameter (WIN /D:X) or add the following line to the [386Enh] section of the SYSTEM.INI file.
 
      EmmExclude=A000-EFFF
 
NOTE: If you are using EMM386.EXE or some other UMB manager, you need to use an exclude statement when loading the UMB manager because those settings will override other memory exclusion switches in Windows 3.1.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdvi
ID: 1120966
Your advice solved part of the problem, and most of what I use the sound card for is functioning.  I am pretty sure the Creative Soundblaster card is the cause of my troubles, so I am going to install a new sound card, which, incidentally, will not be a Creative product.
Thank you for your help

Harry Davi
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1120967
Okay Harry, however most sound cards available today are based upon Sound Blaster (reverse engineering) therefore it may save you some money by trying to sort this out!
Dennis
0