Solved

viewing Javascript on IE4.0

Posted on 1997-12-14
15
188 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My version (4.0) of Internet Explorer will NOT allow to use JavaScript.
Are there any updates or fixes out there that anyone is aware of??
0
Comment
Question by:let_me_in
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:let_me_in
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
Comment Utility
MSIE 4.x is a JavaScript capable browser and is built into the browser itself.  Most likely, the enable JavaScript option is not checked.  Look in your preferences section where you turn on and off (check or uncheck) different options, eg. enable Java, enable JavaScript, automatically load images, etc.  Make sure that JavaScript is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:let_me_in
Comment Utility
That didn't do it;  the only options I have concerning Java is
"Java JIT Compliler" (enabled) and "Java logging" (disabled).

I really don't think It's going to be either one of those...  
...but possibly another?

Or what I was thinking (could be wrong of course) but are the plug-ins not routed correctly?  I mean, are the files in the wrong place?  I don't know.  I really don't think I'm missing anything.

Thanks for the help though!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
Comment Utility
I don't have MSIE 4.x, but I do know that somewhere you have the option of enabling and disabling Java and JavaScript.  If you didn't find them then you weren't looking in the right place.  If you looked everywhere, then I don't know what to say.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
Comment Utility
I went through my registry and did find a toolbar folder under Internet Explorer.  The numbers that I believe you are referring to go with the name Layout.  These numbers are hexidecimal numbers that make up the Layout, but I'm not exactly sure.  These are not number that you want to play with unless you know what you are doing.  In effect there really is no way to modify the toolbar icons.  The icons are built into the code and I would imagine so is the order.  I know that when I develope programs, I build the icons into the program and don't allow the user to change or modify them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:let_me_in
Comment Utility
(I don't think this answer is to my question--it seems to be from someone else's!)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
Comment Utility
Yeah, don't I feel foolish! :)  I was switching between browsers and  accidentally pasted the answer to another question here.  I was wondering where it went and figured it would come to light sooner or later.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
Comment Utility
Go to View->Internet Options
Hit the Security Tab. Click on the Custom Radio Button.
And then Click on Settings.
Scroll down to the bottom and make sure Active Scripting
is Enabled.
That should solve it.
Robin (twexperts)

0
 

Author Comment

by:let_me_in
Comment Utility
I was almost sure you had it, but I looked, and the setting was already to what it should have been.  So I looked around, and I found a few things--

One, not all Javascript won't work, just some.  Don't ask me why.

Two, I went to a Javascript tutorial page to see if it'd work
  (http://www.zdnet.com/products/garage/javascript/windowsize/index.html)

and I clicked on a button mid-way through the page.  This is the error message that popped up:


  Internet Explorer Script Error
  Line:297
  Char:1
  Error: No such interface supported
  Code:0


So now i'm thinking "is it that I'm missing a vital plug-in, or was I just trying to open a script all this time that was written for a different browser?"  Any ideas?  I'd appreciate any!!

Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
Comment Utility
Very strange, could you post up a url which has JS that
works on your Browser, and also a url which has JS that
does not work on your browser?
That may help a little! Of course if you have the time you
could also update IE by going through the download of it
again, it asks if you want to update it when you install it. If
you do an update it will only install newer files etc. This may
be your only solution if all else fails...
Robin (twexperts)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhldroyd
Comment Utility
I've been catching up at comp.lang.javascript, and a number of people seem to be having problems with IE4 and JavaScript.
The most common seems to be:
   (if it was working before but not now.)
After downloading the search engine upgrade!
   (seems something gets fouled in the works.)

   (whether it was working before or not.)
"Because it's from Microsoft."
   ("If it doesn't have a bug, it's not ready for release.")

Now, before I get a flurry of comments back, I  don't personally have a problem with Microsoft or IE4, so relax...  
The most offered solution is to reload IE4 and hope for the best. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:let_me_in
Comment Utility
I think what I'm going to do is try out 4.01, and see if anything gets better.
Thanks for all the help though!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wakmkr
Comment Utility
MSIE supports different functions and handles things differently than netscape.  Javascript is not currently a item that they choose to use since they are currently being sued by sunsoft for millions of dollars. IE4.0 allows javascript but it either has to be written as jscript, which i have never seen or you have to edit the javascript to function with IE4.0. Microsoft tweaked javascript to fit their needs but i haven't seen any documentation on how to code in their edited version.

note: also on my sites i run a check to see which browser my viewers are using and if it isn't netscape, i show them the simpler version. this maybe the case
0
 

Author Comment

by:let_me_in
Comment Utility
Thank you for the clarification.. but i've been doing a lot of research about this, and the more answers I find, the more questions I find.

You are dead on--Netscape uses Javascript, and Microsoft uses Jscript.  They even use the same tags, which is peculilar, which would lend that they are related or interchangable at times.

However, on earlier models of IE, or so i'm told, this wasn't true--Javascript wouldn't work.  It was IE4.0 that fixed this.  So I no longer think that was the problem.

BUT.. today, as I read for more information about my problem, I found out something interesting.  It seems that the problem is narrowed down to a single command glitch.  The window open() command (which I may have butchered when i said it, being a novice designer at best) refuses to work.  Even more interesting, is that the glitch only afflicts a small percentage of users, something like 5%.  

Many said that they simply reloaded the program and it went away.  Others said that it soon came back, and that they'd have to reload windows, then IE.  Others said it could be fixed with a registry fix, but this too needed to be done chronically.

So far, I have taken none of these actions, and I am waiting to hear of a simple permenant fix.  Also, if i ever clear out enough space on my system disk drive, I'm going to upgrade to IE4.01.

In any case, I really REALLY appreciate everyone's attempts to help me with this, and I think that when I get to the root of the problem, and finally achieve a solution, many can benefit from it.

Thanks again!!


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davvan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Internet Explorer doesn't support JavaScript fully, so that's it. Some scripts work and some don't. I guess you'll have to live with that (or download Netscape)
0