[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

downloading programs

Posted on 1997-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When i'm downloading programs from the web, i often get
this message while trying to open it:
corrupt installation detected
why? what can i do in order to avoid it?
0
Comment
Question by:shalitd
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1017242
What mean you use for downloading (IE, Netscape, other) ? What
protocol (HTTP, FTP) ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 150 total points
ID: 1017243
Before you install the next programm do the following:

1. Move the contents of the startup-group to somewhere else
2. Scandisk and defragment your Harddrive
2a. search and delete all temporary files (usually in C:\windows\temp)
3. restart windows
4. install the software
5. move contents of startup-group back to their original position
6. restart windows.

If this does not help you windows-setup itself is corrupt and we have to examine it in more detail.

regards

tabit
0