[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual Servers

Posted on 1997-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
What do these mean?
1. Direct OC-3 connection to Digex
2. Independent full T-1 connections to all backbones
3. Multi-peering/BGP4 routing providing 99.7 % uptime
0
Comment
Question by:ganguin
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1017246
1. Means that there are no (or not known or acknowledged to them) active componnet systems between them and Digex (whatever that is).  Meaning that situation is more under their control.

2. means each t-1 (1.544 megabits/second) connection is on a separate circuit.  This provides some extended reliability, but I bet that all come into the facility in one conduit, so the dreaded "Back hoe" syndrome is still possible.

3. Means they have a balanced automatic rerouting algorithm for traffic assignment that compensates quickly for failures, giving you a higher number of hours of availability.  (Doesn't say anything for line quality, just that you have the equivalence to "Dial tone" 99.7 % of the time (of course, who's keeping the records?))
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 400 total points
ID: 1017247
Dear ganguin,

you rejected cymbolics answer, although it was a very good one - this is your good right.

What is not OK is to reject without comment.

Please tell us, why you did not like cymbolics answer (cymbolic is one of the most experienced and best of our experts).

I also can tell you a lot about virtual servers and connections, but you have to be a bit more helpful to us, so that we can be more helpful to you

regards

tabit
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1017248
Direct OC-3 connection to Digex means that they are conencted to Digex's backbone to the internet at OC-3 speed which is 3 times faster than T3.

Independent full T-1 connections to all backbones means that their network of computers are on a T1 (1.544 megabits/second).

Multi-peering/BGP4 routing providing 99.7 % uptime means that they are almost online on that network for all the time. Which means they got more conenction than other like they are conencted to two backbone at the same time, so whenever the other one goes down the other one will still connect them to the internet.

regards,

jetx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganguin
ID: 1017249
Thank you very much.
I'm sorry for the trauma I've caused, cymbolic.
The answer was gibberish to me at that time, but now, after acquiring more knowledge in this field, I think both jetx's and cymbolic's answers are EXCELLENT.
0