Solved

Conversion to Acc97: Query not updatable anymore

Posted on 1997-12-15
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,
having updated our application from Access 95 to Access 97, most of our queries have become un-updatable.

We've corrected this by removing 'DISTINCTROW' from the SQL-statement. (See Knowledge-Base-Article Q168438.)

Now, you may change any entry in a query in the spreadsheet-view of the query, and *partially* you can do so in the form which uses the query as source.

The strange thing is that on *some* computers on which our application is running it's *not* possible to edit any values in the form (in spreadsheet-view still possible); the info in the status-bar is 'This recordset is not updatable' (which corresponds to error 3326).

What could be the cause? Can anyone explain?

TIA, Christoph
mail to: christoph.beuter***@koe2.sni.de (*** to be deleted)
0
Comment
Question by:chrbchrb
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigJ
ID: 1962469
Try double clicking in query design and set the recordset type to "Dynaset - inconsistent updates". This sometimes allows you to edit the returned recordset.

Sorry, can't offer an explanation as to why this might occur.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigJ
ID: 1962470
What happended when you set the recordset type to "Dynaset - inconsistent updates"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrbchrb
ID: 1962471
Adjusted points to 305
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IanHinson
ID: 1962472
The problem may be caused by the joins in the table relationships being down-graded from fully enforced joins to 'weak' joins.

You can check this by looking at a query which is having problems in the Query Grid.  Does the join appear with 1-'infinity' - or is it represented by a weak join?

If working to a 'back-end' database, refresh the links using the Linked Table Manager add-in.  This must be done when the front-end or back-end is converted to Acc97.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrbchrb
ID: 1962473
Sorry, but we've already checked all joins, and they seem to be all correct.
We're indeed working with a back-end/front-end architecture, but have already rejoined all tables, too.
We're starting to believe that this strange behaviour is some sort of bug in Access...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1962474
What happens if you try to autocreate a new form based on the recordsource for one of the forms that gives you the error ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
perove earned 340 total points
ID: 1962475
Check out properties of the query. The "Unique values" must be NO!
perove
0