Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Q-Vision 2000

Posted on 1997-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is there anyone to know a free XServer for the Q-Vision2000 graphics card.

Best Regards
Uwe Naumann
0
Comment
Question by:un
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bjacobs earned 150 total points
ID: 1631029
Uwe,
Looks like none is available. I got this info from: http://www-c724.uibk.ac.at:80/XL/XL-HOWTO-2.html#ss2.5


Some of the Compaq Deskpro XL were sold with the Compaq QVision 1280. This card contains a Compaq Orion
graphic chip. The QVision 2000 graphics card sold with some of the older XLs is based on a Matrox Atlas chip with a
Cirrus Logic PX2085 Ramdac (this board is similar to the Matrox Ultima series). Nowadays the XLs come with
Matrox Millenium graphic cards. None of the above mentioned graphic cards is supported by XFree86 and it is very
likely that there will never be any support for them in future.

Anyhow, there is a very stable and fast commercial X-Server from Xinside(www.xinside.com) supporting all these cards. It is written by
Thomas Roell. With his X-Server you get more than 300000 xStones with the QVision 2000 and more than 700000
xStones with the Matrox Millenium (1024x768x8, XL566) gained according to the XFree86-benchmarks survey
(faster CPUs should give higher results).

There is another commercial X-Server from Metro Link(www.metrolink.com)that supports only the QVision 2000. Under the same
conditions as for the X-Inside server I got about 180000 xStones for the MetroX-Server-2.3.4 in combination with
the QVision 2000.

There have been several problem reports for a card called QVision 2000+. The problems seem to be caused by
Compaq specific PCI handling.



Some of the Compaq Deskpro XL were sold with the Compaq QVision 1280. This card contains a Compaq Orion
graphic chip. The QVision 2000 graphics card sold with some of the older XLs is based on a Matrox Atlas chip with a
Cirrus Logic PX2085 Ramdac (this board is similar to the Matrox Ultima series). Nowadays the XLs come with
Matrox Millenium graphic cards. None of the above mentioned graphic cards is supported by XFree86 and it is very
likely that there will never be any support for them in future.

Anyhow, there is a very stable and fast commercial X-Server from Xinside supporting all these cards. It is written by
Thomas Roell. With his X-Server you get more than 300000 xStones with the QVision 2000 and more than 700000
xStones with the Matrox Millenium (1024x768x8, XL566) gained according to the XFree86-benchmarks survey
(faster CPUs should give higher results).

There is another commercial X-Server from Metro Link that supports only the QVision 2000. Under the same
conditions as for the X-Inside server I got about 180000 xStones for the MetroX-Server-2.3.4 in combination with
the QVision 2000.

There have been several problem reports for a card called QVision 2000+. The problems seem to be caused by
Compaq specific PCI handling.

Bob
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631030
Uwe, Bob,
I also often get stuck with Compaq's proprietary stuff (PCI, combined SCSI- ether-controller, and now QVision 2000).
I'll try bob's suggestions.

BTW, should we give some hints about our experiance to
  http://www-c724.uibk.ac.at/XL/
  http://www.suse.de/Support/sdb/compaq.html

Please keep me posted, even if bob's answer will be accepted.
Achim
    hoagascht@gmx.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:un
ID: 1631031
Thanks for your comments.

Best Regards and a HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Uwe Naumann
0