?
Solved

How many IP/IPX users?

Posted on 1997-12-15
9
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have one Intranetware server setup as our IP/IPX Gateway on our WAN for Internet access for our Win 3.x users. Anyone know how we can monitor how many users are being serviced at any one time?
0
Comment
Question by:dboz
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyramid
ID: 1591418
Hi dboz

I think if you run systems monitor from the intranet server you will see how many active connections there are. Thats if you have a full complement of Netware on the server.

I am not totally sure of your set but I hope this is an answer for you....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dboz
ID: 1591419
I'm not certain that the answer to my question is correct or not...I will have to investigate to find out. Therefore I would like to keep the question open to other answers to get some more opinions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591420
Pyramid answer let you know how many users are being logged in.
You don't know how many users are using the WAN connection.

This you can check with DHCPCFG (if you are using DHCP) - check how many IP address assignes are there.

Saar
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dboz
ID: 1591421
we don't use DHCP specifically, although I suppose in a way the IP/IPX Gateway serves the same purpose, but it doesn't assign an IP number to the client. It uses a single address to represent all the IPX clients.  
I'm still not sure we have the answer....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591422
You may be able to use Novell's FastCache which is in Beta now.
It is managed from Win95 through NWAdmin snapins.  It allow up
t 1000 active connections.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 100 total points
ID: 1591423
In my mind, you may get the status in Netware's Monitor, at LAN information, Network Adapter, Frame, IP or IPX. I am not sure, since I cannot try it at the moment. :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591424
You will need a third party utility if you don't want to use Novell's Bordermanager product.  Try looking at the DeveloperNet
whats new site:
http://developer.novell.com/whatsnew.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591425
You will need a third party utility if you don't want to use Novell's Bordermanager product.  Try looking at the DeveloperNet
whats new site:
http://developer.novell.com/whatsnew.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591426
The answer you accepted does not give me the information you asked for.  In case I don't know what I am looking for will you
tell me how you get the information from bbao's answer.
Email me at:
johnie.stegall@epa.state.oh.us
0