Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CToolbar and Common Control DLL

Posted on 1997-12-15
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I was wondering whether the CToolbar is linked into the Common Control DLL Toolbar Control or whether the code has been duplicated.

The reason for the question is that I can modify the CToolbar control to produce a flat style but when I attempt this with a VB project using the Toolbar control it is not possible.
0
Comment
Question by:cdm100497
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1312312
Yes toolbar control is part of common control and implemented in comctl32.dll. To take advantage of new common controls and modifications of the old one(like flat style of tool bar) you need appropriate header and lib files in addition to new dll version. To use flat style you need comctl32.dll version 4.70 or higher( it comes with Developer Studio or Internet Explore 3.0 or higher).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdm100497
ID: 1312313
Sorry, I would like to know if the CToolbar class implementation is based around the actual common control or whether they have written there own code to produce the same functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:winmeister
ID: 1312314
Yes,
the CToolbar class code has been written to produce the same functionality
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1312315
Opps... Sorry I should have stated that I was using MFC 2.1, According to Galkin's comment. The Answer is yes to the original question...

Points goto Galkin when he answers the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdm100497
ID: 1312316
I am sorry I have not worked with MFC 2.1 for a long time. Look at CToolBar::Create implementation. If inside this function toolbar window is created using comctl32.dll class TOOLBARCLASSNAME it means this class simply wrapps toolbar common control. If MFC registers its own class it means MFC fully implements toolbar control.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 150 total points
ID: 1312317
Sorry another mistake (I mean't MFC 4.21 not 2.1)
0