[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2 to Delphi 3 Migration

Posted on 1997-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am attempting to take a Delphi 2 project to Delphi 3 and keep getting "Incompatable type Error 'String and Integer."
I get one of these errors for each unit in the project. It feferences the Classes.pas file. I am recompiling with the dpr, pas, dfm and res files only. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jesusfreak
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1353699
Could you give us some piece of code ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Waldek earned 200 total points
ID: 1353700
This error maybe ocuured in line like

   raise SomeException.Create(LoadStr(SInsertLineError));

This will no longer work. My suggested change is to use


   raise SomeException.Create(
         {$IFNDEF VER100}LoadStr{$ENDIF}
                              (SInsertLineError));


which conditional on being compiled with Delphi 3 leaves out the "LoadStr"

In general all code making use of the constants declared in
CONSTS(.PAS/.DCU) will cause a compiler error: "Incompatible types:
'Integer' and 'String'"


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1353701
in www.Borland.com/devsupport/delphi/techdocs/migrate2to3.html
you have all the differrences between 2 and 3.
0