?
Solved

Creating a beep Using Visual C++ 4.0.

Posted on 1997-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I create a beep from the PC speaker using Visual C++ 4.0? Is there a "sound(Freq.)" and "nosound(Freq.)" that I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:dawn123
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
os012897 earned 150 total points
ID: 1176316
Hi,

There is the "Beep (freq, duration)" function that u can use

greetings,
        os


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1176317
Why two questions?  I don't see the difference?  On think that might be significant is that the beep() function will not return until the sound finishes.  That is not a problem for a warning beep, but is a problem if you want to play music.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawn123
ID: 1176318
What is the header file that I have to include in order to use the function Beep()? I am using Visual C++4.0.
0