Solved

HOW CAN I CHEAT IN "SUBSPACE"???

Posted on 1997-12-15
38
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need a cheat for a game called SubSpace.
0
Comment
Question by:superquestions
38 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jackie071497
ID: 1104399
If you have accepted zerone's point, you should give your points
to me.
http://shadows.techline.com/gamesboard/messages/3697.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104400
That post at http://shadows.techline.com/gamesboard/messages/3697.html does not work, unfortunately. There is no way to save an exe file by debug mode. Who posted that message was lying. The correct would something like:
1- debug subspace.exe (selects which files you want to debug).
2- l 100 (loads part of the selected file)
3- e 124 (goes to the Hexadecimal address which you want to modify).
4- ... (here you make the changes, by typing a hex code and pressing <space>, if you want to continue making changes in other addresses or just typing <enter>, if you have already made enough changes)
5- w (you save file with the changes BUT THERE IS NO WAY TO SAVE AN EXE FILE IN THIS OPTION)

And zerone accepted my answer (I don't know why) and now I am the man who wants a cheat to SubSpace.
6- q (quit from debug mode)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104401
Adjusted points to 205
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104402
hmmm... where are you from?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jackie071497
ID: 1104403
Well, I think you are a player, not an engineer.
You cannot debug *.exe directly. Follow the steps :
1. Rename *.exe to *.ex_ ( or other entension you like )
2. Debug *.ex_
3. After modification, save file
4. Rename *.ex_ to *.exe
If you are the Windows user, you can get the UltraEdit utility
to help you modify hexa code :
http://www.idmcomp.com/

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jackie071497
ID: 1104404
Still anything wrong?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104405
I am still trying to cheat SubSpace, but I am not doing that by debug mode anymore... I am now using Hex Workshop... and that post at http://shadows.techline.com/gamesboard/messages/3697.html still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104406
Sorry, Jackie... but I had to format my computer yesterday... so... I don't have SubSpace right now and I won't be able to test your idea for a few days. Sorry, Jackie.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104407
And I didn't say I was an engineer. I am just a teenager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104408
... wow... 255... I really need that cheat...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104409
Adjusted points to 265
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104410
wow..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michael2010898
ID: 1104411
Check at http://www.gamescenter.com there might be something

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104412
More Points! Points! More Points! Points! More Points! Points!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104413
There is nothing there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104414
I NEED A CHEAT FOR THAT GAME!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104415
Adjusted points to 350
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vadimb
ID: 1104416
You can't cheat in SubSpace.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1104417
Looks like there is no answer. pls remove the question.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1104418
Sorry, this should be a comment not an answer. Wrong button,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104419
Nah!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1104420
After LOOOOOOOOOOONG search I revealed this (strange one):

submitted by anon just go in to your subspace dir ..

edit the subcpace.exe file and type in:

debug bicks124;L3 goto00110101

it worked for me try it you will have L3boncing boms and 45 brix


another cheat, submitted by KJ2, with thanks from gameslounge

Well, its pretty simple. Ya just go into the arena, and sorta sit there for the lag to go away. Goto an nme base and pick up the
phone hooked to the modem phone like, then put it down, and let everyone become invisible. When they are, go where the
flags are and wait for the lag to stop, then takem :)

This is one way to scare someone half to death when ya just sorta "appear" in someone else's base ;)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104421
Hmmm... NO!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 1104422
GOTO THIS PAGE. IT IS A SUBSPACE HINTS PAGE:

http://www.kestrok.com/~garrick/subspace/hints.html  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gamehacker
ID: 1104423
Would you tell me what kind of cheat you need?
Press press some special key? Or edit the data or save files.

Also , you can goto my web site, you might find some useful information
     http://gamehacker.home.ml.org

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 1104424
Bah...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vadimb
ID: 1104425
Why are you even trying to cheat in SubSpace isn't it a multiplayer game?Is everyone killing you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Truble
ID: 1104426
Give up Kiddo
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
harald124 earned 350 total points
ID: 1104427
GIVE UP; DELETE THIS QUESTION.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pesticide
ID: 1104428
i wasted how ever many pnts for this? damnit.  that "cheat" you posted is a waste, don't bother.  there is cheats for subspace.  1 is a gamehack file that freezes your energy
2 packetfilters
3 i have neither
4 gimme my damn pnts back
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Superperson
ID: 1104429
Where do you get a packetfilter and what does it really do?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Superperson
ID: 1104430
Where do you get a packetfilter and what does it really do?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cheetah88
ID: 1104431
Ok... Here is the ONLY cheat I know for SS... It is actually a BUG exploit.   allowing you to fire off bombs, mines, and thors at an extremely high rate of speed.  If you use the keyboard to play, simply burn off all your repels first.. then hit TAB to fire a bomb, and then hit CTRL+SHIFT, as if you were using a repel... then hit TAB again.. and repeat over and over, as fast as you can hit the buttons... you will see bombs spitting out of your ship nearly three times as fast as you normally would.  If you do not use the keys to play, you CAN easily map these actions to play as a macro from your favorite programmable gamepad.   USe this trick with caution... you still lose energy for firing... but if you get temporary superpower, you can fire off 80 bombs, and not lose any energy.. thus filling the screen with bombs.   Ask me about the turret hack I know.. or the OUTSIDE ARENA trick too!!!

THIS IS WORTH POINTS...  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pesticide
ID: 1104432
you can fire bombs quickly by using portals to
drop a portal (shift+insert)
fire bombuse portal (insert)
fire again
repeat
you can shoot 4 really quick bombs if you have 3 portals, and u get to keep your reps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cheetah88
ID: 1104433
Yea.. your post is true BUT how often do you have three portals.. it is far easier to get reps.. and re-get em. Plus you have an unlimited number of bombs under superpower, or even in regular play can lob 5.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:deaddude
ID: 1104434
The bombs cheat is very simple to use but be warned, it sucks your energy dry faster then you can gain it.
Also for those of you that need a trainer for SS, try finding TWISTER, its the most resent trainer out there for SS. I havent found it my self but still looking. If you find it E-mail me at

deaddude@iname.com

I will do the same if you give me your addresses
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pesticide
ID: 1104435
ohh yeah that cheat... I have twister, its dumb but if you want it super i'll email it to u, just email me at pesticide98@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pesticide
ID: 9351008
don't email me (yes i do STILL get emails about this), christ this thread is only 5 years old, i don't have the file. and haven't for years.
0