Solved

Netscape Communicator 4.04 PPC crashes at startup

Posted on 1997-12-15
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I dl'd the 4.04 version of Communicator (standard) this weekend and could not get it to run. I chose an "easy install" and installed with no extensions. After restarting, I tried to run it and got a "memory address error" with a restart button. Tried again, same thing. Using Extensions Manager, I went to a base Mac OS 8 installation and added only the OT/PPP 1.1 components, restarted, and again got the same error.

This error is happening after the start up splash screen reads "Reading Preferences" so I decided to remove my old preferences by Stuffing them, moving the original to trash, and emptying the trash. Again, same error at startup.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:Clbe
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Clbe
ID: 1540727
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clbe
ID: 1540728
BTW - Communicator (standard) 4.03 PPC functions without a hitch on the same machine using the same configuration and set of extensions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540729
What was 4.04 supposed to do that 4.03 can't? Just curious. I don't have the documentation here but the clue might be in that information.

Rifty
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1540730
Sounds to me like somewhere in the download process or the install process something went wrong.  Either what you downloaded is bad or the install simply didn't take.  Check your hard drive for errors, fragmentation, etc. and try to install it again.  My other (unlikely) thought is that perhaps by turning all extensions off you made Communicator install some Not-Ready-For-OS8 compnents.

If you're technically minded you could install MacsBug 6.5.4a3c1 and see exactly what is causing your system to crash, though I don't know how much help that would be.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Clbe
ID: 1540731
4.04 supports the new PNG graphic format. Good clue! I'm set to 16mil colors. I wonder what 254 would do?

About the installation, if the dl went bad, it would have been flagged in either the decode (from macbin) or the unstuff process and therefore would not have resulted in an installation attempt.

As for extensions, I don't follow. They were off at install, I restarted, now they are on plus the ones Netscape installed and then a crash. I revert to Macos8 + PPP and the same crash occurs. N + E = crash and N - E(sub 1) = crash. + E and -E cancel each other.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SHuntVA earned 70 total points
ID: 1540732
What rifty was suggesting concerning the download is that one of the separate modules might have been scrambled and been passed over without verification.  Not real likely but it has happened before.

I don't think the problem was caused by "extensions off" -- which is a good strategy.

When you start Communicator do you have other applications going.  My suggestion.  

Be sure the Memory Control Panel - Disk Cache is set to at least 1024k

Be sure the Application Memory (Get Info) is set to substantially more than the standard.

Trash the Netscape Preferences file (it will be rebuilt) again and rebuild the desktop.

Check the System Folder ... because Netscape installs an old version of FreePPP for their "start up routine" ... any FreePPP Control Panel or related Extension should be removed (would interrupt the OT/PPP when you restart.

Be sure your OT/PPP connection is established before you start Netscape -- if it can't built the sockets then screwy things happen.

Hope this helps. ... Please let us know what happens.
0