Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Colour problem with HP 600C

Posted on 1997-12-15
11
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Here's the deal:
(System: 200mmx 32M Ram, win95 OEM trying to print colour out of Corel WP8)

I've got an HP600C printer.  The drivers it came with specify HP 600, and HP 660C (presumable for a 600 bw or a 66 colour).  I've tried both drivers. Checked out at the HP site and for the 600C, it provides a download for the same (600 or 660C). Printing in black or grayscale seems to pose no problems.  However, when I try to print in colour, I am not getting the composite black.

I have done printer tests both directly from the printer and from the Dr. Deskjet without success.  

I know there is ink in the cartidge.  It is installed correctly, aligned and clean.

The weird thing is, I had the same problem using the same printer on a previous system and encountered the same problem.  But one day it seemed to "miraculously" disappear.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jtrifts
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012282
jtrifts...

Self test from the printer, does print fine?? in color??

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 2012283
I had done print tests from both Dr. DeskJet, and by holding down the button of the power button for several seconds (which initiates a print test.)

Black prints fine.  Colour Images set to grayscale printing in black is ok too.  It's just the colour...and the colours come out all right except they lack the composite black.

(which means they end up looking terrible)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012284
I understand, we have 4 color jet printers here (all hp's) and we run into problems like yours from time to time.

Did you clean the HEAD's (Nozzles) of the printer?? Sometimes these things get clugged and do not let the ink go through.
We have seen that before.

Thinks also to check:
1) How old is the cartidge??
2) These cartigde could dry very fast if not handled properly.
3) Printing on the HP paper, you would have to respect the grain of the paper (You can only print on one side of this paper, or it will smear the colors) the side of print should be the MAT one not the shiny.
How old is your printer??

Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 2012285
I have cleaned the cartidge using the print head clean mechanism option... I don't think I've cleaned this cartridge (with alcohol and qtip) yet...the cartridge admittedly is several months old, however, I always keep it in the special HP cartridge holder (do you know what I'm talking about?)

I bought the printer 1 1/2 years ago (August '96).  We've only used it enough to go through two black cartridges and we're now on the 2nd colour cartridge (so I suppose that despite being stored properly, it could be dry...except I know it worked a couple of months back).

I have never actually used HP paper with this printer.

I will clean it properly and keep you posted.

jtrifts
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012286
jtrifts...

Please don't use ALCOHOL at all.  Just take a regular Kleenex to wipe the ink from the cartidge head that's it.  The mechanism will clean the nozzle but not the cartidge itself.

Shake the cartidge near your ear while holding it in a Kleenex to check if you can hear liquid in there, if not (dried out) time for new ones.

This is as far as I can see from here.
If it helped I'll post as an answer!
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 2012287
OK.  No Alcohol.  Read you loud and clear.  Will try tonight.  I'll let you know if you should post as an answer.

Thanks,

jtrifts
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012288
jtrifts...

Any news?? did it work?? or we still have a problem??
Have a nice holidays.
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2012289
Uinstall drivers for printer then install black ink cartrige and install drivers by using add printer and setect have disk use 600
set as default then install your color ink cartrige (hp51649A)try to print and you should get mesage saing that color ink was found and change ink ca
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012290
JBURGHARDT...
Do you ever read the history of the questions??
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 2012291
Have already done this...
...sorry this is taking awhile Magigraf...thinking its a low on fuel problem right now...am going to get new cartridges for both black and colour (pretty pricey I've noticed).

JTrifts
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 2012292
jtrifts...

Let me know what happen.  We just got a similar problem fixed, and want to get yours too.

I have an intuition that it's the cartidges, and hope to be right on...

Regards
0