Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't save .exe files to disk

Posted on 1997-12-15
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using Netscape Navigator 4.03.I went to download an .exe file and a window popped up and asked me if I wanted to view the file or "save it to disk".I clicked on "Save to disk" and also checked the box "Don't ask again".Now every time I click on a link to an .exe file (to download),I get the programing language displayed in the browser.I can "save link as..." but sometimes its a .cgi file.I uninstalled and reinstalled but it still happens.Also the same thing is happens with "Opera" web browser.This leads me to believe that it's in my system and not the browsers.I've searched the registry but can't find any key that will solve it.HELP!!
                                                          Ken Otzelberger
                                                          kenotz@execpc.com
0
Comment
Question by:kenotz
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dunnaway
ID: 1820811
  Try holding down on the shift key when you click the file you want to download. This should let you save the file to your drive.
   Also, go to My Computer, View, Options, File Types and see if there are any applications associated with .exe and .cgi file types. If so, remove the file type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenotz
ID: 1820812
If I enter the url and hold the shift key the same thing happens.
If I click on the link and hold th shift key,Netscape wants to save the .cgi file to disk.Also you can't delete the .exe association from the registry.If you do,you can't run any .exe applications in Windows.(I tried it).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1820813
The problem isn't in the registry or with windows, it's how NS got configured.

Go to Edit|Preferences Navigator|Applications.  Scroll through the description list looking at the File Type Details area and specifically at the extension.  When you see an extension of exe look at the MIME type associated with it and the program tha handles this type of extension.  If there is something there click on the Edit button and remove the entry.  Next, select the Save to Disk option and put a check mark in the "Ask me before opening downloaded files of this type."

This should take care of the problem.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kenotz
ID: 1820814
There are no applications listed with an .exe extension
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1820815
kenotz...

You have 2 options here (choose whatever you want), actually they have been proposed by here they are in details:

Option 1:
=========

When you hit a download area and find an EXE file extention that you wish to download

a) Press and hold the shift key.
b) Left click on the mouse.
c) You'll be prompted to save it to disk


Option 2:
=========
Create an association for the exe with Nestscape.

a) Launch Netscape
b) Click on Edit from the upper menu, then select preferences
c) Expand the Navigator section by clicking on the + sign
d) Click on Applications
e) New Type
f) Write anything you want in Description
File extention should be EXE
g) Mime type leave it blank
h) Application to use > select Metscape.exe

Now once it's set go edit that entry, and select the option to SAVE IT TO DISK.

*********************I  M  P  O  R  T  A  N  T*******************

I want you to think twice about doing that, cause we have seen systems react badly to it since it will associate all EXE's on your system with it.

*****************************************************************

To use at your own risk.

Hope this helped
Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenotz
ID: 1820816
I am beginning to think that it is this particular url-try it:
http://kahuna.sdsu.edu/~dancal/winamp16.exe 
or at:
http://winamp.lh.net/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 400 total points
ID: 1820817
Kenotz...

First site, I have no permission to get in
Second site, YES it's a problem it's trying to execute a CGI file. (it's their problem not yours)

Listen download it from here instead:
ftp.ing.udec.cl/pub/incoming/win95/mp3/winamp16.exe

I tried it, it will work without pressing any keys...

Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenotz
ID: 1820818
Thanks,I thought I was losing my mind!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1820819
No problem!!
Have a nice holidays
0