[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing the BDE

Posted on 1997-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am currently creating a very simple software installation program.  How can I install the BDE without using Borlands installation software ?
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1353873
Delphi version ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 100 total points
ID: 1353874
Your installation program will be not so simple in that case:

You have to find each and every registry entry that the BDE
needs. And you need to copy each file to the right place.

The simplest way is to create a "dummy" instalation using
installshield that installs "hello world" (or project1.exe...)and the BDE.

Your simple setup can then delete "hello world" and configure the
BDE.
0