Solved

Sending Form result !!!

Posted on 1997-12-16
6
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I have created forms for feedback and I want to know how to start a html file to thank the sender or confirm receiving his data after pressing the submit button.

I'll do appreciate if some body tell me the exact way to enable this action after submiting the data form.

Check my home page at http://www.geocities.com/rainforest/5346

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashrafsalah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1831659
I was not prepared to wait more than five minutes to download your page and then search for a form. However...

I understand that geocities do not allow you to write your own scripts. I assume therefore that you are using a 'mailto' script or some other generic form provided by geocities themselves. In this case the confirm screen will be that provided by the geocities script.

To have total control over the output you would need to write your own script that would generate the html based on the form input.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kollegov earned 20 total points
ID: 1831660
Inside <FORM ....> insert:
onSubmit='setTimeout("window.location=\"thanks.html\"",500)';

0
 

Author Comment

by:ashrafsalah
ID: 1831661
Thanks but what do you mean by Window.location ?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:ashrafsalah
ID: 1831662
Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kollegov
ID: 1831663
same as
window.document.location="some.html"
but
window.location="some.html"
work nice too :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kollegov
ID: 1831664
same as
window.document.location="some.html"
but
window.location="some.html"
work nice too :)

This will open new location in default window.
I.e. open some.html in your window.



0