Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A problem after downloading a big file with ftp client or Netscape

Posted on 1997-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have the following problem:
sometimes, when I'm trying to download some big file with NetscapeComm or via ftp client, the connection is lost without any sound and further I can't reach any remote hosts with any means, till I make shutdown and reboot. It seems, that some loop process (or lock?) occurs, and my Linux(RedHat) listens to some signal and doesn't make any more net connections.Netstat gives no information after that also. Does someone know, whether it possible to cure this strange behavior,or at least not to make reboot every time?
0
Comment
Question by:lebedev
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagmar
ID: 1587215
This sounds more like a hardware failure.  There is nothing about RedHat or Netscape that should make it do this, unless you are doing one of the following foolish things...  ;)

1. Downloading the file into /proc
2. Downloading a file into the / volume and filling it up, in
  the event of which literally anything can happen.  (Linux
  gets very upset when you make / 100% full because of /proc.
3. Running your network card driver as a module.
4. Running your network card driver as a module with improper
  parameters which are causing it to be unloaded from memory at
  inopportune moments.  (Forget netstat, what does ifconfig tell
  you?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebedev
ID: 1587216
Nothing is true, neither I make a download in /proc, nor the disk was full (far from that), nor the n-card was compiled as a module. This strange behavior occurs not often, and I'll try to look on status with all possible means the next time.8^/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frowijn earned 400 total points
ID: 1587217
Try this,

Route del default
route add default ppp0 (or slip0) or (cslip0)

I had the same problem, when i layed my default route to the wan the problem stopped !

Oscar

0