Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RESTARTABLE PROPERTY SET TO FALSE BUT REQUIRED TO BE TRUE

Posted on 1997-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'VE BEEN DIRECTED TO USE REC.REQUERY TO
UPDATE THE SCREEN OF THE DATABASE BUT
THIS DOES NOT WORK AS THE RESTARTABLE
PROPERTY IS SET TO FALSE.
HOW CAN I SET THE RESTARTABLE PROPERTY
TO TRUE?
0
Comment
Question by:JGWYNN
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
ID: 1962711
We need some more information on how you're working and what msg you got.
I suppose you're working in bound mode and that is some code you alter (or remove) a record. And now you want to update the screen.
Did you really try the from.reqery?
Is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JGWYNN
ID: 1962712
I CAN NOT SET RESTARTABLE PROPERTY TO TRUE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
ID: 1962713
JGWYNN

it will be kind of hard to get people to help you when someone asks a question as Kobe Lenjou did, and instead of answering pointed questions, you simply restate the obvious point of your question, that is in the subject of your post

do you think that we are so dense as to not understand what you are asking, that you have to restate it, or are you so confident in the clearity of your question that you don't bother restating it in a more understable fashion.

I have been programming Access for over a year, and have never experienced the "Restartable" property.  Is this a foreign version that you are using, and it ends up translating into something else that I might know what you mean.

and by the way STOP SHOUTING
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JGWYNN
ID: 1962714
Yes I have really tried requery.
I am trying to set the screen update from within the form, does this make a difference?
Sorry for shouting!!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cekman earned 40 total points
ID: 1962715
to update the screen use

me.requery

Or

Forms("formName").requery

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chapie
ID: 1962716
I'm not sure the difference but in addition to me.requery there is also me.refresh, but I have found that if one doesn't work the other doesn't either, and when that happens, I usually have to requery or refresh a specific control before doing the screen

me.lstboxcontrol.requery
me.refresh

hope this helps, and pardon my synicism with the proper netiquette of caps, sometimes I let that get the better of me
0