Solved

How to stitch images together

Posted on 1997-12-16
12
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a larger image, larger than my scanner can handle.
If I scan it in parts, how can I stitch them together
to form one image file?
In particular, I have a very wide painting (panoramic view)
which has to be assembled by putting several parts side
by side.
Thank you
Ming
pei@cris.com
0
Comment
Question by:pei121697
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tecbuilder earned 100 total points
ID: 1866274
After your image is chopped up go into your image editor (I like Paint Shop Pro at http://www.jasc.com) and create a new image larger than what your think your final image size needs to be.  You do this for the sole reason of room to move around.  Next copy and paste the largest 'chopped' image into the new image.  And put it as close to 2 borders as possible (like top left corner).  Now you begin to copy and paste the remaining images into the new image.  For each image, line up the image patterns.  The pasted image will be selected so you will be able to move it around without hurting anything.  I like to zoom in some for this.  You want to zoom in enough to clearly see the line definitions.  Keep ajusting the image up, down, left, or right until the image looks good.  Then move to the next 'chopped' image.  Once the entire image is put together, select the entire image, copy it, and paste it as a new image.  Your done.

I have done this many times, and you cannot tell that it started out as several pieces.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1866275
pei...

**Do you have Photoshop 3.0 or 4.0??

If Yes.. it would take more than 100 points to explain to you how to get a PERFECT FINAL IMAGE.  This is an entire "Lesson"

By the way, it's not as easy as tecbuilder made it look.
There is NO WAY to get the 2 edges exactly without using some feature in Photoshop.

Regards


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1866276
Not exactly true magigraf.  Like I said, I have done it many times and I'll gaurantee you that you won't be able to find where I had to chop the image up in order to scan the entire image.  It does take a bit of practice, but is not difficult.  The practice is more for getting accustomed to the procedures to do the work than the work itself.  I should have stated in my answer however, that the process is not something that will be completed in a matter of minutes.  It generally takes me about 20 minutes to get an image back to it's original condition.

I haven't used Photoshop.  I don't have enough $$ to buy it.  I know Photoshop can do a great deal more than Paint Shop Pro, but for the novice person who only does a few things, it is a great tool at a reasonable cost.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1866277
Tecbuilder...

We do professional image editing and graphics as a business, and your trial and error experience type of adventure is fine for you, but comes short, VERY short for us.

I'm not diminishing your answer, what I'm trying to raise here is a good perfect job.  Now this would take PHOTOSHOP and a good knowledge of doing it.
** And by the way this would take with one of us about 2 minutes on the clock to do.

It's pei call right now!!
Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1866278
No problem.  When I read your comment you made it sound like it was extremely difficult to get the job done.  I'm not a professional, not even close.  Just a simple do-it-yourselfer as you can tell by the amount of time it takes you to do the job compared to me.  I just wanted to stress the point that the job was very possible to do.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1866279
No problem tec.. I just said "Not as easy.." That's all
Let's see what Pei has to say.
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcneil
ID: 1866280
why not just take a photograph of it and scan in the transparency (best method) or scan in a large print?  It would take you longer (developing, printing, ect.) but if you do it right, it will give you a great image file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 1866281
Actually, the only thing that would make this project of his difficult is the fact that his multiple scans will overlap.  It would be very simple to put together images that are perfectly cut and had easy lines of reference to judge by.  (aka horizontal or diagnal lines).  With overlapping images which is necessary with multiple scans (can you place that image EXACTLY where only the portion that wasn't scanned before will be scanned this time?), you are going to have to crop your other images down.

Getting that cropping precise enough to not be able to see where the break was is the fun part.  Again, a good reference is best... is there a small portion you can cut in half so you can place the second half precisely?

Have fun!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 1866282
Actually, the only thing that would make this project of his difficult is the fact that his multiple scans will overlap.  It would be very simple to put together images that are perfectly cut and had easy lines of reference to judge by.  (aka horizontal or diagnal lines).  With overlapping images which is necessary with multiple scans (can you place that image EXACTLY where only the portion that wasn't scanned before will be scanned this time?), you are going to have to crop your other images down.

Getting that cropping precise enough to not be able to see where the break was is the fun part.  Again, a good reference is best... is there a small portion you can cut in half so you can place the second half precisely?

Have fun!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 1866283
Sorry about the double answer guys.... Thought I hit the Stop button in time... I wanted to click for e-mail notification...

(-;
V
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1866284
Voltec, the overlapping isn't a problem , because what ever is underneath will just be covered up and in essence you do get a perfect line.  What you are suggesting is that you need to go from white space (ie. no image) to an image.  Attempting to cut something like this would take far far longer and most likely impossible to do than to just move the pasted images into place looking at the image itself.  Like I said earlier, I could do it in about 20 minutes.  Well I decided to actually time myself and come to find out it was a bit over 10 minutes from start to finish and I'm a novice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miketodd
ID: 1866285
I have just started to use Visual Stitcher which seems very good at this.

However, I came across this site whilst looking for alternative packages, as I believe that there are some.
0