Solved

Connecting a MacPlus to a PC

Posted on 1997-12-16
8
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a PC with no printer.
I have a Mac Plus with a DeskWriter Printer.
I want to be able to print from the PC to the Mac Printer,
or
I want the mac to connect to the PC (or vice-versa) via the modem
or null modem cable??
Anyone done this?
The mac's cable where the modem plugs in is a round one with many pins.

Help!!!!!  Please.

Thanks,
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:ksrea
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581681
well...since your PC doesnt have appletalk and your mac plus doesnt have ethernet youre probably outta luck. youd have to somehow get both computers on the same network when both computers have different network ports. good luck. you could but an ethernet/appletalk bridge which is a hardware solution that converts ethernet to appletalk. however thats expensive. it would MUCH more economical to put your PC documents on disk. put them in the mac. and choose print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksrea
ID: 1581682
I have tried using diskettes from the PC to the mac with conversion programs....It was a no go situation.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581683
it works...just gotta tweak with pc exchange (controll panel) to get it to load a driver for the floppy drive. it does work. other than that youre outta luck.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1581684
Check out the following products to accomplish what you need.

Apexx PCTalk MACLAN Kit (available from MacConnection)

MacLinkPlus PC Connect 9.7 (ditto)

PC MACLAN 6.1 for Windows 95 (available from MacConnection and MacZone)

DOS Mounter 95 (ditto)

--EbenBrooks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581685
those are only relevant if you can put both computers on the same network. and so dont really do himmuch good. the pc talk maclan kit might have some hardware but is probably more expensive than the ethernet/appletalk bridge which is really what he needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1581686
The MACLAN 6.1 for Windows 95 was listed for very little--under $100.

Also, the DOS Mounter is a utility to allow him to reliably print his PC files using Sneakernet™. ;-)

--EbenBrooks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581687
www.hp.com

there should be a deskwriter driver available for your pc. you may need an adapter, but a direct connection to the printer should be possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lmar earned 100 total points
ID: 1581688
You're not going to be able to do it without a lot of money and headache.  You will need either a ethernet adaptor for the Mac (not cheap -- you need a scsi one) or a Localtalk adaptor for the PC (if you can find one, the one I used to use wouldn't work on a 486 or higher).  Once you get the machines on the same cable, you will need software for one of the machines to let it talk to the other.  We use PC MacLan Connect to get or 95 machines onto the Appletalk servers.  You can also use Dave to get the Mac onto the win network.  Either will cost $100 or so for the software.  

So, you're looking at several hundred to just get them to talk to eachother, and MAYBE print (I do this for a living, and stuff never works w/o several tries).  Here's what I recommend: scan the newsgroups for a used DeskJet printer.  You can probably get one for under $75.  It's the same as the DeskWriter, but it's the PC flavor.

Forget a serial adaptor/etc. for the Deskwriter.  A custom cable will be expensive, probably won't work, and the speed printing your documents will make you want to pull your hair out.

Good luck.
0