?
Solved

"server" service suspended when restart

Posted on 1997-12-16
13
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
When I re-start my NT server, the service "server" get always to "suspend" mode automatically, although I put this service in "automatic start" mode.
0
Comment
Question by:dktorza
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dinar
ID: 1569735
What does your event viewer say about this service failing to start?

Will the service start manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dktorza
ID: 1569736
When I start it manualy, it works fine.
My only problem is that I want the server to be self-restart, without human operation after a switch off and on
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dinar
ID: 1569737
Check the Event viewer after the restart and tell me what the error message says regarding that service not starting. This is the first step to tracing what the problem might be.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:wrongway
ID: 1569738
A possible kludge, use the AT command to schedule a service start.  Not pretty, but...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dktorza
ID: 1569739
This service is the most important for a server. It must start automatically, the AT command is not an explanation for the cause of this problem...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1569740
Please check the following registries:

\HKEY_LOCALMACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControl\Services\Srv\ErrorControl = 1

\HKEY_LOCALMACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControl\Services\Srv\Start = 3

\HKEY_LOCALMACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControl\Services\Srv\Type = 2

Please let me know how it goes.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dktorza
ID: 1569741
I've checked these 3 parameters, there are as you wrote.
I've checked also the event log, and found out that another computer "thinks" he is the main domain explorer. The name of this computer is not always the same, but it is in fact one of the connected workstation.
All the workstations are on Win 95, so I don't understand why they consider themselves to be a main explorer.
I must also inform you that we joined a new office where another NT is on the network.
Can it be the reason why my server doesn't start its "server" service ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1569742
Sorry to hear that answer was no accepted. Anyway, does your NT server join an existing domain or setup as a PDC or BDC?

Please also check what is the browsing settings of your win95 clients.

Please let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 1569743
I very much doubt if "master browser" is the reason your server service won't start but you should turn off that feature on your Win95 client machines.
Go to Network Properites
Choose File/Print Sharing (last on list)
Press Properites Button
Change Browse option to disabled
(You may need you Win95 CD)
Reboot

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbeitz
ID: 1569744
NT-Machines have a higher priority when electing browsers. So i would not touch the Win95-Machines.

What is the exact error descritpion in your system-eventlog ???

I had a quite similar problem some time ago. The server-service failed to start on system startup...it worked fine manually.

The cause was an incompatible NIC. It did not run with the chipset an the system-board. After changing the NIC everything worked fine. What hardware do you have ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dktorza
ID: 1569745
My Hardware is a Compaq Proliant 4500
I have a french version of NT, so I will give the exact message (in french) :
Le maître explorateur a reçu une annonce de serveur de l'ordinateur ECF_THREE qui pense qu'il est le maître explorateur sur le domaine pour le transport NwlnkIpx. Le maître explorateur s'arrête ou une élection est provoquée.

Le maître explorateur a reçu une annonce de serveur de l'ordinateur LOUVRE qui pense qu'il est le maître explorateur sur le domaine pour le transport Nbf_CpqNF31. Le maître explorateur s'arrête ou une élection est provoquée.

When the server does not start, I have this kind of message in my system-eventlog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuk010998
ID: 1569746
Your browser election event log messages have *no* relevance - they are perfectly normal. Check for event log messages originating from the server service or the service control manager. Some ideas: - Make sure you have no duplicate names on your network. Computer, domain, and workgroup names must all be different. - I have seen cases where a timing issue was involved. Services are started in parallel unless the service manager knows otherwise - a list of services running on your server (net start) plus an event log dump (to find out when they are starting) would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 140 total points
ID: 1569747
How about to try remove Server service from NT server, restart, then add this service again?
0