Solved

looking for GALACTIC TRADER, very old game

Posted on 1997-12-16
7
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am trying to find a very old game, played from DOS or old GWBASIC, from possibly the mid to late 80s.  I believe it was called "Galactic Trader" (possibly Trade Wars, but NOT Trade Wars 2000 or 2002).  It had a 10 by 20 space (I think) playing grid.  At the beginning of each turn, you got to choose a sector from 4 or 5 random offerings.  If the sector you chose did not have an adjacent sector you already owned, you got a new base.  If you did already own an adjacent sector it would just increase the area the base controlled.  Each area a base controlled was considered a company, and you could buy and/or sell stock in each company.  When the space controlled by 2 such companies became connected, a merger would take place.  That is all that I remember about the game, but I would really like to have the game.  By the way, I remember a similiar game (name unknown) being offered as a door back on the old BBS's that were around before the Internet took over.
0
Comment
Question by:wrangler
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1107637
I remember the door game, but I never knew that they actually had a independent game (I guess you could play it without a BBS, but it was still the door version).

Here's a copy of trade wars 2 (not 2002):
http://www.indirect.com/software/os2/1013tw2.zip

If that's not what you're looking for, then check this out:

http://www.freenet.tlh.fl.us/~chuck01/twplay.htm

It's actually a list of BBS's that you can play it on (you can telnet so no extra phone charges).  I've already e-mailed one of the sysops to send the file to me, but we'll have to wait and see.  You might want to do the same thing.  ;)  Anyway, hope this does it for you.  =)

---Les
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrangler
ID: 1107638
version of trade wars 2 from www.indirect.com was os2 and not DOS or GWBASIC.  version at www.freenet.tlh.fl.us was Trade Wars 2002, which I specifically stated was not what I was looking for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1107639
How can I e-mail you?  I think I got exactly what you're looking for.  I had someone e-mail me a copy, which I don't think is version 2 or 2002.  Let me know.  Thanks!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wrangler
ID: 1107640
email address is wrangler@mail.cswnet.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1107641
Hope that's the right one!   Have fun!  =)

---Les
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1107642
I could write you a windows version.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 200 total points
ID: 1107643
Wrangler, I locked this question intentionally. Why:
- if you got from LSILes what you need, you post positive response
  and ask LSILes post answer, that you grant accordingly.
- if not, again it's time for feedback.

LSILes, after wrangler will reject my answer, please post your
answer. I not found this game on I-net, if you sent this game,
and it's OK for wrangler, you deserve the points.

Thanx to all.
0