[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

[Q] Redraw() for manin menu bar items...?

Posted on 1997-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello there,

How do I force menu items (those from main menu bar) to repaint themselves? I mean I cant send
wm_drawitem myself can I? So how do I do? Need it sorta bad!
Or how can I activate some menu item from within my program... Like send
wm_menuselect? Is there any way to do that?


0
Comment
Question by:_art_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1354005
Hi,
for your repaint problem just a guess, try sending a WM_NCPAINT-Message to your form.

Hope this helps,
Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 420 total points
ID: 1354006
??? Just call this : TMenuItemName.Click;

Like if your menu item has the name Select1 :

Select1.Click will activate the menu item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_art_
ID: 1354007
No, wm_ncpaint is the answer. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354008
Then reject my answer
0