Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TSR COM port checker

Posted on 1997-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How to write TSR program that checks COM port and everything ,that comes to port, writes in ascii file?
0
Comment
Question by:jaksa
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1216987
There are some examples for that in SWAG.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kellyjj earned 200 total points
ID: 1216988
well the command to use to set up your pascal file as a TSR is " keep ".  Then you inside your program you will want to just to write the com port out to a file.  this is most easily done by setting up the com port interrupt and then making a linked list of what is coming through and the destroying the list as you write it out.
0