Solved

Netlogon service not starting

Posted on 1997-12-17
5
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a number of NT 4 servers (a PDC and the rest BDCs) with SP3 running with 64kb WAN inter-connections . The c:drive is FAT while the user areas are NTFS so I may be able to move files around (SAMs etc) and then reboot the machine if required. Some of the servers have up to date ERDs however I was wondering if anyone had a generic fix - and knowledge as to why the following occurs.

We have had 3 of the servers come up with the message netlogon service not started. On these servers you can't even get a logon prompt on the server since you get a message that the netlogon service has not started.
They appear to have been  replicating properly with the PDC but then just bow out. You can't connect to them remotely - shares are inaccessible. The only fix seems to be rebuilding the server.  One that had a recent ERD was able
to be brought back on line - we could logon and then the SAM came across from the PDC however is there a way of getting others back on line if the ERD is old or unavailable.
0
Comment
Question by:adelaide
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1569761
Go to Server Manager for Domains.  From the first menu, select SYNCHRONIZE WITH PRIMARY DOMAIN CONTROLLER after selecting the BDC which is giving you problems.  
The reason why this happens is, when a BDC goes out of synch it cannot authenticate with the PDC back again if the synching password has been changed.  The synch password is changed automatically, inherently, and is propogated to the BDCs once every select time frame.  If the BDC fails to get the new password, it cannot get back into the domain failing to start the Net Logon Service.  Resynching the domain should fix this problem.
Good Luck..
Srini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adelaide
ID: 1569762
We have tried to synchronise with the PDC remotely using server manager on another workstation but the faulty server that would not start netlogon did not respond to the synchronisation. The faulty server could not even be logged onto from the console. It would not let you logon as it came straight up and said that netlogon was not started.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1569763
I don't see why the LOGON screen doesn't come up in this case.  Logon screen has nothing to do with Net Logon Service on a BDC.  Net Logon enables the BDC to replicate with PDC and get its hands on the latest SAM for the domain.  If it is unable to replicate it should atleast contain an old copy of SAM which should suffice the logon screen requirements.  If the box is not coming up with the Logon Screen, I see two potential problems.  
1. Login Box not coming up. (Might be for several reasons.)
2. Since it went out of date for a while, there is a replication password outdate with the PDC.  Hence, failure to start up the Net Logon service.

Reason for (1), could be anything from a video driver failure to a corrupted SAM (local).  Now, as you said in the original note, it comes back on line when you reinstall NT.  This is because you are re installing the corrupted parts and now it is resynching with the PDC as a new BDC and your Net Logon is starting fine.

Anyway, my point is, your problem is not Net Logon Service.  I am sure about this, 'cuz, I face this Net Logon not starting problem every once in a while.  I still get the Logon prompt.  Once I Synch with PDC, Net Logon Service is fine.  Trust me...
Check out other reasons for your Login box disappearance.  Try booting with last known good configuration.  You might have some serious debugging to do, here....
Good Luck..
Srini.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tplunk
ID: 1569764
Try verifying samsrv.dll and winlogon.exe are the same file that come with SP3.  If they were replace with an earlier version it could cause this problem
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpopal earned 50 total points
ID: 1569765
This has happened to me several times, and I've worked with Microsoft support on this. The only things you can try is last known good, repair disk, or reinstall. This is according to microsoft support.
0