Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of an expert in D2

Posted on 1997-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I had installed a programming editor that linked to Delphi's IDE.  I tried it and uninstalled it.  I also went to Tools and deleted the reference.  But everytime I open Delphi I get a message box that says:

Could not find Expert, 'D:\MEW\borland\mewex32.dll'

Does anyone know how to get rid of this?  I tried reinstalling Delphi, but that didn't work.  Do I need to uninstall Delphi, then reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:bjp622
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354062
Hi bjp622,

Try to find in the registery. Maybe it's somewhere defined to search for that dll. If it's there, delete it.

If nothing else helps, maybe just copy the library file again. Or copy a backup of your library file (if you've made a backup of it, always wize!). You find it in the bin directory, it's called cmplib32.dcl.

Hope it works,
c.u. ZifNab!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 200 total points
ID: 1354063
Yo,

take a look at the registry key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\2.0\Experts
Delete the Value that contains the Expert you want to get rid of.

Hope this helps,
Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjp622
ID: 1354064
Worked great.  Thanks!
0