Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to write a telnet server in java?

Posted on 1997-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have some basis on sockets and threads.
That was enough to write an http server, but I can't understand how works the telnet protocol and/or how to receive requests.
Of course, I'm not asking for a complete implementation (telnet is much too complex!) but just for the tips that will help me to begin this server in java.
0
Comment
Question by:seguret
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fadl earned 100 total points
ID: 1231683
Yes I agree - telnet protocol is not one of the simpliest ones.
{:)

Basically have a look at ServerSocket class in java.net.*;

ServerSocket ss=new ServerSocket(someListenPort);
while(!done){
      Socket s=ss.accept()
      //do something with s
      // now write/read something to your s
      s.close();
}
is the basic skeleton for Server
and

Socket s=new Socket(URL_of_your_server,serverPort);
DataInputStream sin=new DataInputStream( s.getInputStream());
DataOutputStream sout=new DataOutputStream(s.getOutputStream());
// now write/read something to your socket

and that's all....
PS: Check the javadoc documentation for exact parameters/method
names.

HTH
Michal
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rembo
ID: 1231684
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:seguret
ID: 1231685
Ok,
thanx for the answer, but my problem was elsewhere (of course I knew how to open a serverSocket).
I found my problem :
I didn't think at first that a telnet client can connect without sending any text. It was why I was seeing nothing....
I just had to type something in my client interface !

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fadl
ID: 1231686
I see...
Your question was not quite clear I think.

Happy Javing
Michal
0