Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cgi form

Posted on 1997-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I know very little about CGI, just the basic concepts.

I'm working on a feedback mail form that includes check boxes, radio buttons, and text fields.

I've created my own form and my HTML page is ready. The ISP I will use requires sending them the script and they install it.

My question is can I use a mailto.cgi script that I find on the internet to mail the form results? Or will I have to edit the script to match my form layout?

I want a simple report of the user's form input by email.
0
Comment
Question by:brado
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1831674
If the ISP is going to install the script for you then they are soon going to be hacked off. Unless you can do your testing on a home PC (I use Win95 with PWS and perl) then you are unlikely to get the script to work first time and will need to upload it several times.


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alamo earned 150 total points
ID: 1831675
The most common email script I've seen is Formmail, from "Matt's Script Archive". Most of the problems I've seen reported here have to do with things like file rights, and if your ISP is doing the install that shouldn't be a problem. If there does turn out to be a problem your ISP is much more likely to believe it's something on their end (which it almost certainly will be) if you are using a well known off-the-shelf script. Formmail does not need to be edited for each form, all the info it needs is included in the form.

You can get it from http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/formmail.shtml 

Good luck!
0