[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

system freeze when running Netscape

Posted on 1997-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My computer freezes up when I run Netscape Communicator. Intermittent but persistent problem, often occuring when trying to print. I assume it is a startup file conflict but have been unable to isolate it with Conflict Catcher 4.
My system includes:
PowerComputing PowerTower Pro 225 w/ 144mb ram.
Mac OS 7.5.5
IMS Twin Turbo 128 M8 graphics accelerator (8MB vram).
Connectix Speed Doubler
Nikon LS-1000 35mm slide scanner.
Umax PowerLook II flatbed scanner.
Epson Stylus Color 800 inkjet printer w/v. 5.00 driver
Global Village 28.8 external modem.
Quark Xpress v. 3.23 (3.32?)
Photoshop 4.00
ClarisWorks 4.00
0
Comment
Question by:jweinste
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jweinste
ID: 1542409
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542410
netscape has a tendency to do that...try giving it much more memory to run with. and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SHuntVA
ID: 1542411
I also suggest that you upgrade to 7.6.1 (fixes a lot of bugs) or to MacOS 8 (8.1 is just around the corner so it might make sense to wait for that one).  These versions also do a better job of reporting what the REAL error cause it AND allowing you to kill the application without a restart.

Also, you should try using the latest version of Navigator or Communicator (4.0.4) which also fixes a lot of bugs that were inside Netscapes earlier version.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jweinste
ID: 1542412
Thanks for the suggestions, though I've thought of them myself.  I already have Netscape Communicator 4.0.4 to which I've allocated lots of memory.  I will be installing OS 8.1 when it become available.  I was hoping someone could suggest what extensions or startup files might be conflicting with Netscape.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SHuntVA earned 100 total points
ID: 1542413
<when I was trying to send an earlier reply, Netscape must have read the keyboard entries and decided to crash ... first time in several weeks.  This damn artificial intelligence stuff is scary.  ;-)

I would try turning off the Global Village Fax software (I have two different Conflict Catcher sets -- you can do the same thing with Extension Manager).  The GV Toolbox appears to conflict with some things.  <There is also an update to the GV software on their web site that might have some bug fixes.>

If this doesn't work I would remove all the other non Apple extensions and control panels and see if that fixes the problem.

If that doesn't get it, my guess is that it is a problem in the Memory Manager of 7.5.5 (which was a bit flakey) and I would consider upgrading to 7.6.1 while you are waiting for 8.1.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542414
netscape still crashes under sys 8 when you try to print anyway. the only way ive found to reliably avoid it is to save the page to disk and then open it with pagemill and print.my mom has the same problem and shes running with a base system 8 install so its not likely its an extension conflict.
0